Sailor (Ivase kit) (lat. Balaenoptera Borealis, or Rorqualus Borealis) is a major representative. The animal takes third place in size and is inferior in dimensions only to the blue whale and Finval.
Ivase whale is a mammal, a warmblooded animal to which characteristic features are inherent:
The largest representative of saivalov reaches a length of 20 m. On average, whales grow up to 12-15 m. At the same time, females are much more males. They grow 15-17 m in length and have body weight of about 20-30 tons. The maximum weight of the female sail 45 tons.
Usually the sailive develops speed up to 25 km/h. But sometimes it can accelerate to 50 km/h. Most often, the mammal swims on the surface of the waters, but sometimes drops to 300 m under water. The life expectancy of Ivase whale-25-50 years.
The sedave has a fishshaped body of an elongated shape with a compressed tail, sharply connected to the body. The whale body has a dark gray color on the back and a light gray or white shade-on the belly. On the top of the body are numerous light spots that occur at the site of the wounds caused by the animal by other inhabitants of the sea open spaces.
The muzzle of the whale is pointed. There are lopastyshaped fins. The breast fins are narrow, pointed and slightly curved in front. At the end of the thick and powerful tail, there is a fin in the form of two horizontal blades, which provides a slight movement of the whale in the direction of forward.
In the last third of the body there is a spinal fin of a sickleshaped shape, towering above the base of the body by 0.6 m.
On each side of the upper part of the mouth there are 300-400 plates of a whale mustache of ash-black color. Inside the plates you can see small whitish bristles, and along the edges hard, rough and very strong bristles. The length of each plate reaches 48 cm. The left side of the lower jaw is darker than the right.
The sailor belongs to the category of a rare subspecies, the number of which continues to contract and soon may be under threat of disappearance. It is listed at the level of the view in the red list of MSOP-96, as well as the category of protected resources by the International Whale-Top Convention.
The fishing of the Seyvalov is prohibited in all seas and oceans. They are protected in accordance with the legislation of Eurasia.
Where it lives
Sivals live in most oceans and the adjacent seas of the Northern and Southern Hemisphere. Especially prefer deep sea waters, coastal areas. Are not found only in the polar, tropical regions. In spacious bays are not found.
The animal migrates every year along the same route. In the summer, Ivase whales live in moderate, spacing areas, and in winter subtropical waters. The optimum water temperature for mammals is +8 … +25 degrees. Representatives of the species living in the southern and northern hemispheres never intersect due to a big time difference.
Swowals live in small groups, 3-6 individuals. In rare cases, in places with a large abundance of food, there are large groups of whales with a number of up to 1000 or more. Such accumulations of sailing are also observed during migration. Mammals lead a predominantly daily lifestyle. Despite their enormous sizes and lightningfast reaction, sivals are peaceful animals.
It feeds on the sales of zooplankton and small fish on the surface of the ocean. The whale lays on the surface of the water sideways and slowly sails through the clusters of predators, eating almost a ton of marine inhabitants per day.
The dates of mating of Ivase whales are stretched, occur mainly in the winter season. Mammals living in the southern hemisphere usually mate in the May-July period, and in the North-November-February. Sexual maturity occurs when the male reaches 12 m in length, and the female 13 m. This happens by about 5-7 years of life.
Females bear a cub from 10.5 to 12 months. In most cases, only 1 cub about 4.5 m long is born at a time. Previously, females of sailors gave birth every year, and now-once every 2-3 years. After the baby is born, the female whale feeds him with breast milk for 7-9 months.