Sakhalin Kabarga (Moschus Moschiferus Sachalinence Flerov) is a greenhouse animal that belongs to the Kabargov family. The species received its scientific name because of the brown secret that the gland of the belly is secreted-musk. The description of the animals was created by Karl Linnaeus.
The silhouette of individuals is elegant, although the back of the body is quite massive. The hind limbs are longer and more muscular than the front. The chest of the animal is narrow, it is located in front. The back of the greenhouse is heavily curved, it is higher from the back. There are small hooves on the middle fingers, while the side are located below. When the animal stands, it relies on the middle. An adult weighs approximately 16 kg, the length of the body of the cabarge is 85-100 cm. The height at the withers varies from 55 to 68 cm.
The Sakhalin Kabarga seems to be stooped, this effect is due to a short neck, which is located low and small head. The ears of the gum are mobile, have a rounded shape. The animal nostrils are black. Males were awarded large fangs, their length can be 10 cm. The females have small fangs. It is difficult to notice the tail of animals, it is weakly covered with wool. In young individuals, it is very small, but the mature tail is thick and hairless.
Kabarg’s wool is long and tough, in places wavy. In the area of the sacrum, the hairline is the thickest: its length is about 10 cm. In the withers, the animal’s wool is shorter: only 6 cm, on the head and neck the hair are the shortest. The coat is heterogeneous: at the base of the hair is light, closer to the end is brown, and on the tip is absolutely black. Some individuals have red spots. Sinking a cabarga once a year.
Where it lives
This subspecies inhabit the island of Sakhalin. There are 4 settlements of the Sakhalin Kabargy, they are isolated from each other.
In the central “Sakhalin” there are 2 settlements that inhabit the spurs of the Kamyshovy and Nabilsky ridges. The northern border of the range of these settlements passes through the Tymovsky district, Mount Lopatin, the village of Glory. Иногда сахалинскую кабаргу встречают в Углегорском районе и рядом с Владимировкой. The foci of distribution is shared by the Tym-Poronai lowland.
There are 2 more foci in the southeast of the island. They are located on Susunai and ToninoANIVIVSK RAC. At the moment, Kabarga is found only along the Anna and Bakhur River. High density is stored in the ANNA valley.
Sakhalin Kabarga feeds on lichens from the Parmeliev family. These are epiphytes that are attached to other plants, but do not parasitize. Some lichens grow on sick trees. Lichens make up more than half of the diet.
In the summer, the greenhouse goes to a watering water, and in winter consumes melt water, which falls on wood lichens. In the summer, the Sakhalin Kabarga eats for food leaves of oak and maple, mountain ash and rosehips. Kabarga feeds on some herbs, namely representatives of horsetail and cereal. Sometimes the animal eats blueberries and umbrella.
This subspecies inhabit the mountain taiga. Sakhalin Kabarga usually chooses the slopes of the ridges, which are located along reservoirs and thickets with firs and fir. Almost always the artsical officer settles in the upper springs. Animals give preference to the slopes with the remains of wood and secluded places. The plain and swamps of the animal actively avoids. Cabarge density correlates with the time of year and environmental conditions. So, in the summer of the mother and young people graze next to the slurry or shrubs. Male individuals spend the day in the middle mountain belt. As winter approaches, animals switch to ridges of spurs, whose height does not exceed 800 m above sea level. In winter, the animal often enters the upper belt of the ridges.
The lifestyle of the Sakhalin Kabarg is almost not studied.
- The male has only 10-20 g of musk in the gland. The musk itself consists of cholesterol ethers, wax. The animal begins to produce this substance from 2 years, and this process does not stop until death.
- Musk needs musk in order to attract females and mark their site.
- Sakhalin Kabarga runs away and then assesses the situation from a height if it is haunted by hunters.
- Sakhalin Kabarga changes color in winter. He becomes brown on his neck and back, and on his chest beige.
- Adult males have their own areas whose area varies from 250 to 420 hectares. They protect her from others. The male family lives in these areas: several females and offspring.
- Only 5 years live in the natural environment of Kabarg, and in captivity from 10 to 14.
- Kabarga is a clever artnement. She can change the direction of movement by 90 degrees for a gallop.
- Animal actively mainly at night.
- Kabarga leads a sedentary lifestyle.
To date, only 600 individuals are left. In the south of Sakhalin, only a hundred animals live, in the Tonino-Anivsky district, the number fell to 30 boarg. Most animals are inhabited by a Nabilian ridge.
Kabarga listed in the MSOP list. Previously, the subspecies was guarded in the southeast of Sakhalin, in the reserve.
Sakhalin Kabarga reaches puberty at about 15 or 18 months. Gon starts in December, and ends in January. The female hatches the cub for about 185 days, several babies are usually born.