Sapsan is the fastest representative of living creatures on our planet. Sapsan’s sizes are small. In length, adult individual grows to 50 centimeters, and weight rarely exceeds 1.2 kilograms. The shape of the body is streamlined. The muscles on the chest are very well developed. The tail is short. A small at first glance, the beak is actually very sharp and durable, ending with a small hook.
But the most important and formidable weapon of Sapsan is strong and long legs with sharp claws, which at great speed without much difficult. The color of both sexes is the same. The upper body is dark gray, including the head and cheeks. The lower body is painted in a reddish-christic color with interspersed dark feathers. Wings at the ends are pointed. Depending on the size of the sappsan, the wingspan can reach 120 centimeters. Sapsan’s eyes are big. The iris is painted in dark brown color, and eyelids have a bright yellow color.
The habitat of this predator is extensive. Sapsan inhabit the entire continent of Eurasia, North America. Most of Africa and Madagascar, the Pacific Islands until Australia enter the Sapsan habitat until Australia itself. It can also be found in the southern part of South America. Basically, Sapsan prefers an open area, and avoid a desert and densely planted forests. But despite this, the Sapsans get along very well in modern cities. Moreover, the city sappsan can settle both in old temples and cathedrals, and in modern skyscrapers.
Depending on the habitat zone, Sapsana can lead a sedentary lifestyle (in the southern and tropical regions), nomadic (in temperate latitudes are migrated to more southern regions), or to be a completely migratory bird (in the northern territories).
Sapsan bird is single and only during the period of excretion of offspring are combined in pairs. The couple protects their territory very much, and will drive away from their territory not only relatives, but of other, larger representatives of the feathered world (for example, a raven or eagle).
The most frequent prey for Sapsan is the average size of a bird pigeons (when Sapsan sets in urban areas), sparrows, seagulls, starlings, kuliki. For Sapsan, it is not much difficult to hunt for birds at times heavier and larger than itself, for example, a duck or heron.
In addition to excellent hunting in the sky, Sapsan is no less deftly hunting for animals living on earth. Sapsan’s diet includes gophers, bingers, snakes, lizards, fields and lemmings.
It should be noted that in horizontal flight, Sapsan practically does not attack, since its speed does not exceed 110 km/h. Sapsana hunting style PIK. Having tracked down his prey, Sapsan rushes down with a stone (making a steep peak) and at a speed of up to 300 kilometers per hour sticks into prey. If such a blow was not fatal for the victim, then Sapsan finishes her with his powerful beak.
The speed that Sapsan develops during hunting is considered the highest among all the inhabitants of our planet.
The adult Sapsan has no natural enemies, since it is at the upper stage of the predatory food chain.
But eggs and already hatched chicks can become prey for terrestrial predators (such as a marten) and other birds of predators (such as owls).
And of course, for Sapsan, the enemy is a person. By developing agriculture, a person is increasingly using pesticides in the fight against insect pests, which are destructive not only for parasites, but also for birds.
- According to scientists, a fifth of all birds becomes a lunch for Sapsan.
- During the Second World War, soldiers exterminated the Sapsans, as they intercepted the postal pigeons.
- Sapsanov’s nests are up to 10 kilometers from each other.
- Near the place of nesting of Sapsan, swans with offspring, barracks, geese very often settle very often. This is due to the fact that Sapsan never hunt next to his nest. And since he himself does not hunt and evicts all large birds of prey from his territory, swans and other birds feel completely safe.