It is amazing that the sea hare does not look like a small eared animal this is a big seal, popularly called Lakhtakom. The animal belongs to predators and, despite the large size, rather shy and careful. Mammal mammal is attractive to poachers due to its durable and flexible skin, which is used in the process of production of shoes, ropes, kayaks and other products. Also, Lakhtaka meat and fat is eaten. The sea hare lives in the Arctic and Pacific Ocean until the Tatar Strait.
Description of Lakhtaka
Lahtii behave very unusually on land they bounce, like hares. A large seal has a large and clumsy body, the length of which can reach 2.5 meters. On average, adults weigh from 220 to 280 kg, but there were also sea hares with a weighing of 360 kg. Mammal mammal has a round head and a very short neck, small flippers, which are located closer to the neck and directed upward. Lakhtaka muzzle is slightly elongated. A distinctive feature of this type of animal is straight, thick and long vibrissa.
The sea hare adapts to the harsh climate thanks to the fat layer, which can be 40% of the total mass of the mammal. Lakhtakov has practically no subfusion, and the spine is short and tough. Water predators have a brownish-gray color that becomes lighter closer to the belly. Some individuals have a dark blue strip resembling a belt. There may be whitish stains on the head of sea hares.
Lakhtaks have only internal ear sinks, so they look like holes on the head.
Food and lifestyle
Sea hares belong to predators. They can easily dive to a depth of up to 70-150 m and get prey. Lahtaki feed on mollusks and crustaceans. A fish may also be present in the diet of a seal, namely: Moiva, herring, flounder, saika, picks, gerbil and cod. In the warm season, animals are especially voracious, as they stock up fat for the period of cold weather. Its survival in the future directly depends on the fat layer of Lakhtaka.
Lastlegged amphibians are quite slow. They prefer to live in the mastered territory and do not like to migrate. Animals like a single lifestyle, but even if someone “wandered” on their site, they do not arrange fights and skirmishes. On the contrary, sea hares are very friendly and peaceful.
Propagation of lakhtakov
Northern seals are able to live up to 30 years. Adults are combined only during the mating period. During the wedding season, males begin to sing, making sinister sounds. The female chooses a partner based on his “musical” abilities. After mating, after mating can hold the partner’s sperm for two months and “choose” a good moment for fertilization. The pregnancy of the female lasts about 9 months, after which one baby is born.
Newborn sea hares weigh about 30 kg. They are born with soft and fluffy hairline and are already able to swim and dive. A young mother feeds her children with milk for about a month (in 24 hours the baby can drink up to 8 l). The cubs grow very quickly, but the females have not been separated from small lactaks for a long time.
The puberty of the sea hare occurs by 4-7 years of life.
Enemies of seals
White and brown bears pose a real danger to sea hares.
In addition, while on an ice floe in the open sea, Lahtaki risks being eaten killer whales, which are diverse from below and collapse on top of their huge mass. Seeds are also subject to infection with helminths that absorb all nutrients and lead to the death of the animal.