This is an animal that belongs to the class of mammals, the detachment of predatory and the family of real seals.
The length of the body of adult seals varies from 2.3 meters to 2.8. The mass of the individual can fluctuate from 250 kg to 400. Newborn seals weigh only 20 kg, their height is about 100 cm. The torso of the predator is spindle, the head is small, the eyes are widely planted on it. The animal’s muzzle is flattened, the vibrissas of the seal are smooth. The body of this predator is covered with a stiff hair, which tightly adjacent to the body.
The color of the seal-monk is usually uniform, the upper body is painted in gray or brown. The belly area is light. The color transition can be expressed sharply, moreover, a white spot on the body is formed.
On the skull of the predator there are large zygomatic arcs. The lower jaw is well developed at the seal-monk. The representative of the Lastogiki has 32 teeth, 8 on each side.
The hind limbs of the animal are framed by median clipping, the flippers are represented by wide blades with small claws. 5 fingers on the front limbs. The first is the longest. There are wide claws on the fingers.
The seal-monk inhabit both the Canary Islands and the Atlantic coasts of Africa up to the shores of countries such as Turkey. In the 20th century, the animal inhabited the Black Sea. Also, the representative of the spasts is found on about. Crete and Sardinia, islands in the Aegean Sea.
The seal-monk is trying to hold on of sandy shores or rocky terrain, the shores of desert islands. Sometimes a predator can hide in the rocks. The animal is settled. The seal is more active in the day.
He eats in the lagons or next to the reefs. The basis of the diet is fish, depending on the variety, it can be pelagic fish, lobsters and acne, octopuses and representatives of the cephalopods, flounder.
Individuals of this subspecies are especially rare. The average body length of the animal is 2.5 m, it weighs about 300 kg. Males are more than females. The color of the animal is usually brown, but with age, the fur of males becomes black.
Sexual maturity of this subspecies occurs at the age of 5-8 years. The female hatches a cub 10 or 11 months. Childbirth usually occur in the fall, in September. The cubs of this subspecies are small, their weight does not exceed 18 kg. The skin of the puppies is black. There is a light strip on the stomach, along which the floor of the newborn is determined. After 2 months, the hairline will become more stringent. Mother feeds the baby with breast milk for 5 weeks, and then the cub learns to get food himself. On the coasts of Turkey, a female can feed the baby for 17 weeks. Individuals of this subspecies in the wild live from 20 to 30 years old.
This subspecies is distinguished by a small muzzle, with rather long and wide nostrils that are located up. The auditory drums of the animal have a triangular shape. Buy teeth of individuals fit tightly to each other, almost all teeth have 2 roots. The roots of the upper incisors are flattened. The shape of the body is suitable for deepsea hunting for squid. In males, the wool is painted in black, and in females in brown.
This subspecies is considered extinct. The last meeting with a person was recorded in the 20th century.
The individuals had strong and strong bodies. The average weight of the individual is 270 kg. Sexual dimorphism was expressed in size: the females were smaller. A rounded head, elongated muzzle, long and white mustache was distinguished from the Mediterranean subspecies of these animals. With a massive body, the predators had short front limbs and thin hind flows. The color was brown-gray, the lower part of the body was light. Newborn seals were yellowish. In individuals of the subspecies, algae grew on the hairy cover.
The length of the body of the seal-monk of the Hawaiian subspecies is 2.25 m. The mass of the individual varies from 220 to 400 kg. Sexual dimorphism is expressed in color: females are lighter than males. The seal is covered with short and thick wool. The upper body of adult seals is gray, and the lower beige. The rear fins of the subspecies do not rotate. Animal vibrissas are more sensitive than other subspecies.
The female period of childbirth is quite stretched. It begins in December, and ends only in August. PIC of birth of puppies in May. The body length of the newborn is approximately 125 cm, its mass is 16 kg. Black wool is replaced by gray-blue already 5 weeks after the birth. Females bring offspring once every 2 years.
The molt of this subspecies begins in May, and ends in November.
A monk seal has many natural enemies. Among them are killer whales, tiger and white sharks.
Seal monk in the Red Book
This species is an enduring. It is listed in the Red Book of MSOP, included in the Appendix I of the International Convention of the City. At the moment, there is a probability of artificial colonization of the Black Sea. Perhaps the view may return to the shores of. Crimea, if the living conditions in the Tarkhancutsky natural park are preserved.
Currently, 500 remained white seals, and representatives of the Hawaiian subspecies 1300.
Monach seals constantly die at the hands of poachers. They are hunted because of fur and fat, meat. The population of crustaceans also affects the population of the population, which leaves seals without food.
- Monach seals have the so-called “hood”. This is a wide nasal cavity that only males have. When it is inflated, it looks like a huge red ball, whose sizes correspond to the football ball.
- “Hood” is inflated when enemies approach or as a result of sexual arousal. The larger this “ball”, the more actively mating male.
- Representatives of the Hawaiian subspecies Polygina.
- Animals lead a single lifestyle, they never create families.