Siberian Mountain Goat (Lat. Capra Sibirica) also has another name the Central Asian Stone Goat. This is the biggest type. It is distinguished by a powerful body, grace and grace from other goats. Sharp horns combined with a large body give him a formidable and dangerous look. However, in reality, the mountain goat is quite cowardly.
Siberian Mountain Goat belongs to the kingdom of animals like chordovs. He is a representative. Differs from other goats with its powerful and beautiful look.
Their main decoration is horns. Their active growth begins in the 2nd year of the life of the Siberian Mountain Goat. After a short period of time, their development slows down. In the marriage period, skirmishes occur between the males, which is why the horns wear out quickly and acquire a battered look. It is worth noting that during such battles, goats often lose one horn.
Representatives of this species live or small families live. Their number depends on the season. Most animals in the herd are in the winter season. Their number can reach hundreds.
For reference: mountain goats do not know how to run quickly, but climb quite well on the rocks. This is exactly what they do at the time of danger. In addition, rocks save animals from the scorching sun and bad weather. Because of this, goats never go far from them.
Siberian Mountain Goat is one of the largest representatives of the genus. Body length is 160 cm. The weight of a healthy male reaches 125 kg. The body weight of the female is slightly smaller 55 kg., and body length is 136 cm.
In mountain goats, the neck muscles are well developed. It is long and inactive. The legs are short, but at the same time strong. The head is shortened, the forehead is slightly convex. Representatives of this species have a beard. Most often it has a dark color. The rest of the hair on their body is rude and thick. There is a thick undercoat. In some individuals, the wool on the chest lengthens. In summer, the fur of the goat has a brownish color, while the bottom is always lighter. With the onset of winter, the color changes to a yellowish-gray. From the back of the head along the back to the base of the tail, a black-brown strip is stretched.
Red Book and Number
This is a rare species, the population of which is reduced. In the Red Book, the Siberian Mountain Goat is assigned 3 category. It is interesting to note that its status was changed to a appearance that is reduced in numbers only in 2020.
The number of mountain goats in the River Pool Basin in 1961 was 1000 goals. In 1991, the Khabarovsk hunting expedition appreciated the resources of a mountain goat in Tofalary at 600 pieces. In 2000, the number was 758 goals.
According to new data, in the south of the region, an absolute record for the number was recorded 874 pieces. The number of heads by 2 hundred exceeds the indicators of 2018 and 2019, which were considered very high.
What zone lives in
The Siberian Mountain Goat lives in Eurasia, China, Afghanistan, Kyrgyzstan, Uzbekistan, Kazakhstan, India, Pakistan. Eurasia live mainly in Southern Siberia. The main number of goals is located in Altai in the Argut River basin. Mountain goats were also discovered in the territory from the Right Bank of the Yenisei to Lake Baikal on East Sayan.
As a dwelling, representatives of this species choose rocky areas and mountains. They can also settle within the forest zone, but this happens quite rarely. Another favorite place of the Siberian mountain goats is a multitraffic alpine meadow. In winter, the least snowy places for living are found. This is due to the one hundred under their weight, they fall greatly into snowdrifts, which is why they become helpless.
Plant food prevails in the rations of the mountain goat. In the summer it feeds on grass. In the fall, cereals appear in his menu. At the same time, he begins to eat wood-wound food: mountain ash, willow leaves, rosehips, currants. With the onset of winter months, the animal switches to dry grass. It is easy to find under a small snow cover, or in those places where it is completely absent.
For reference: the diet of Siberian mountain goats consists of grassy plants and young shoots of shrubs. Often in search of food, they visit pastures located in the lowlands of the mountains.
The peak of the activity of Siberian mountain goats falls on the daytime. They are very careful and careful. They have acute vision and sensitive hearing. This is what saves them from predators. There is always a watchman in the herd. During rest or feeding, he protects animals. For this, the watchdog is climbing to the hill, from where the surrounding area is clearly visible. If a threat is detected, it instantly notifies the herd of danger. Siberian mountain goat practically does not make no sounds. As a danger signal, he uses a whistle.
Herds are formed from 15-20 heads. With the onset of puberty, males create their own colonies, where hierarchy reigns. The number of such groups does not exceed 10 animals. Like people, goats have their own character. Often there are animals with a disgusting disposition. They are not ready to obey anyone, so they live distant, or constantly fight with the leader.
The Siberian Mountain Goat attracts attention not only with its powerful appearance, but also with interesting facts:
- In winter, animals hold closer to warm southern slopes, where there is dry grass. To find it under the snow, they tear it up with the front limbs.
- The animal is considered sedentary, but small seasonal movements are allowed.
- The horns have both females and males. However, in males they are much more massive and longer. In addition, they are strongly curved back.
- Adult males near the tail have special folds in which a odorous secret is produced, and its development falls at the time of the “wedding season”.
The Siberian Mountain Goat is trying to stay away from people. However, if he notices a person, he does not try to immediately run away. Initially, he will look at him and watch his actions, being from him at a decent distance. In case of danger, quickly and gracefully begins to climb up the rocks.