Sirichta (lat. Carlito Syrichta) is one of the primates that belongs to the Dolgopyatov family. Better known as Phillipinsky Distyhul. It is considered the smallest, even dwarf dontipers.
The animal in size is very small, the body of an adult without a tail rarely exceeds the palm of a person in length, varies from ten to twelve centimeters, which is why representatives of this species are one of the smallest monkeys all over the world. The weight of males is on average 130-135 grams, and the females are slightly less-up to 120.
In fact, the most easily size of the Phillipine graters is measured in the human hand: the compressed palm of an adult is approximately similar to the volume of the body of the primate. The tail is much larger and can exceed the length of the body twice.
One of the most important distinctive features, except for size, is a large head of a rounded shape, which can turn 300-320 degrees. As well as large eyes, thanks to which the animal has a very good overview at night. The ears are quite mobile, and the hearing allows you to navigate in space like bats. The hind legs are much stronger than the front ones, so the Sirichelian jump can reach two meters in height and more than three in length. Fingers are extremely long, because of which the view received its name. The color of the fur mainly includes dark brown shades, and the coat itself is thick and silky.
Where it lives
As follows from the name, the main habitat of the Philipinsky Dolger or the Sirichets is the Phillipine islands: Bochola, Leita, Samara and Mindaanao, as well as several other, smaller and poorly studied islands. For a place of residence, Primat prefers tropical forests with a large amount of thick vegetation, for example, high grass, bamboo shoots or many trees of various sizes. It is extremely rare to go to the ground, since it does not have the means of protection against predators. Moves along the branches of trees due to strong hind limbs and long tail.
It can be called noteworthy that despite the small size and absence of any protective funds, tonefuls still remain single animals that are very aggressive to guests on their territory. They can occasionally meet with brothers when they are looking for food, but even this does not cancel the hostile attitude towards other members of the family. Per day, the animal overcomes a distance of up to two kilometers without any problems, during which their territory mainly extends. Big eyes allow you to see a guest or enemy from afar, so Sirichta is not afraid of anything and has no natural enemies, because it can run away without problems.
The family itself is considered a predator, but their hunt extends exclusively to insects, because most of the smallest rodents in size are the same or even surpass primates. At the moment, scientists are in doubt, but are more and more inclined to the fact that this is the only monkey that eats exclusively animal food. Dones also play the role of “forest orderlies”, cleansing the wood bark of pests.
The marriage period falls at the end of December and the beginning of January, it can be noteworthy that they mate relesful only with a full moon. Only one cub is born into light, and the period of pregnancy is quite long and can reach six months. Immediately after birth, the baby is already able to move independently and see, and after seven weeks he stops eating female milk and begins to eat animal food. They begin puberty at the age of 11 months, and life expectancy varies from 7 to 10 years.