Small Kachuka (Lat. Oceanodroma monorhis) is one of the species of sea birds that belongs to the Kachurk family. It has several alternative names: a whirlwindtoe or whistle poultry.
In terms of its size, this animal is quite small: the length of the body in rare situations can exceed twenty centimeters, but mainly varies within this number, wingspan about fifty centimeters, but a little less slightly smaller. In its appearance, body structure and basic signs, it is very similar to his closest relative Northern Kachurka.
The color does not change regardless of the time of year, sexual characteristics or age. All plumage has a dark brown color without overflows or combinations with other shades, which is why this bird is very nondescript compared to most other flying mammals. On the head, back and neck there is a small spot of gray color, and closer to the hind limbs, the ordinary color is slightly obscured. The wings are light, and the tail is completely black, like the legs with a beak.
The only part of the body that differs significantly in color from the rest is paws. Their color is white-pink, which is closer to the top of the fingers. At their ends there are also small black claws that the animal is protected in case of danger or enough food.
Lifestyle and behavior
There is no significant differences of the whirlwind from other counterparts. The lifestyle is almost the same as that of the North, with the exception of one detail a small kachuk does not follow the ships, but hangs over them while they are standing. The main activity is at night, when the sun does not bake so much. As a place for the construction of a nest, he chooses holes that digs on soil softened water, next to which there should be a fairly large amount of herbaceous vegetation.
Where they live
In Eurasia, this species is not the most common due to the features of climatic conditions, but sometimes they can be found near Vladivostok or in the territory of Southern Primorye, when a poultry begins. The largest habitats are the countries of Asia, such as Japan, China and Korea. Less often, the strokes appear within the North Atlantic, since they are not able to endure such cold.
What they eat
Due to its inconsistencies, there were no special studies about the diet, as a result of what to judge and say something with confidence becomes problematic. Based on the closest and most practically indistinguishable relatives, we can conclude that the forking bird feeds on small fish and squid. Dives for food, catching with its sharp claws.
Like nutrition, propagation is not particularly studied. Judging by the wellknown and confirmed data, this species is no different from other representatives of the family, which means that their method is identical. They nest in burrows, lay off a pair of eggs and the remaining time guard the masonry until the chicks are born.