South horsepower (lat. Rhinolophus Euryale) is a rare type of bat. The voice of each individual is individual, so it easily recognizes the reflection of its own signal. Unlike other types of bats, the southern horseshoe does not know how to walk on a horizontal surface. He got his name due to the complex structure of the nasal sheets.
Southern horseshoe bearing the kingdom of animals like chordovs. These are mammals of the Schrukolny detachments and the family of the horseshoe. It differs from other species with a rather rare flight to feeding. During the search for food, they go immediately after sunset, without waiting for the onset of deep twilight. Fly low and slowly. Most often, gentle herbaceous slopes are chosen as a place for hunting. They prefer twowinged insects and butterflies with soft covers (bats have small teeth, so it’s difficult for them to bite an insect’s solid body). The southern horseshoe is hunting both in the air and on Earth.
Representatives of this type make echolocation signals with a frequency of 101-108 kHz. In addition to ultrasound, other sound signals are also used. Most often they are used to communicate with other individuals. In addition, they form brood colonies, the number of which may exceed several hundred individuals.
The pregnancy of the female lasts 3 months. She only has 1 cub weighing 5 g. The first days of life, he hangs on his mother’s chest, eating her milk. When the baby gets stronger, the female leaves him to the shelter, going hunting, after which the usual food for bats appears in the diet of crumbs. Puberty occurs at 2 years.
You can find out the southern horseshoe by its color. The wool on the upper side of the body can be either smoky gray and dark reddish or steering-brown. On the back, the hairs most often have a pale-fingered color, but they can be pale gray. It is interesting to note that in the fall, the fur on the bottom of the body becomes whitish with an admixture of twocolor villi.
Southern horseshoe is of average size. The length of his body ranges from 42-54 mm., and tail-10-26 mm. It is worth noting that he does not stand for an intermedled membrane. Ear shells are large and pointed. Representatives of this type have a narrow horseshoe. The upper ledge of the saddle is elongated and unevenly narrowed to the pointed peak, only slightly raised and sharply bent forward. The skull is standard, characteristic of all types of bats. Its length is 18 mm. The fourth metacarpal bone is 1 mm shorter than the 5th, and 2 mm longer than the 3rd
Such bats are considered a rare endemic species. They are listed in the Red Book with category 2. That is, as a vulnerable species that is reduced in numbers. Every year the number of southern horseshoes is rapidly decreasing.
For reference: today there are no exact indicators of the number of this type. However, it is known that several dozen individuals live in the Baharden cave. In other places, single specimens are also found.
Where it lives
The habitat covers the south of Western Europe, North Africa, Asia Minor Asia. Prefer to settle in the mountains and deserts. Most often, they choose subtropical mountainous areas with wooded zarstoy areas.
For reference: In the Soviet Union, this species would be widespread on the Black Sea coast of the Caucasus south of Sochi, in the vicinity of the Azizbekovsky Ertig.
During the day, bats do not leave their refuge, so at this time of day it is not possible to see the southern horseshoes. It is interesting to note that they fly south to winter.