Squirrel belongs to mammals, a detachment of rodents and a whitish family. It has an elongated body that ends with a flexible fluffy tail. The protein has long ears in the form of a triangle with or without brushes at the end. The color of the wool ranges from dark brown to red, the stomach of a light color. In the winter season, protein can change color to gray. The color of the mammalian wool depends on the habitat.
The meres of the whole body occurs twice a year, but the tail can melt no more than once a year. In the spring, the animal is sinking – April-May, and in the fall – September-November.
Features of nutrition
Squirrel can be considered an omnivorous rodent, it can use it:
- seeds from coniferous trees (from spruce, pine, cedar, fir);
- bream, acorns, nuts;
- kidneys of young plants;
- plant roots;
If the year is lean, then most of their diet are herbs, roots. In the wedding period, proteins prefer to eat animal food: insects, larvae, eggs of small birds, small vertebrates. In early spring, the bones of dead animals can gnaw.
In the winter, they prefer to make stocks that are stored in hollows, rhizomes or simply hung on trees with thick branches. Such products include: nuts, mushrooms, cones, acorns. They do not remember their stocks and often find them by chance. Squirrels can eat reserves of other animals.
The most common varieties of protein
Squirrel – The most common type of rodents that lives on almost all continents. They are found in deciduous forests, in evergreen forests, in the mountains and lowlands. Often representatives of this species can be seen in city parks, in private gardens.
We list the most common varieties of protein:
Abert, its body length can reach 58 cm, and the tail length is 25 cm, the ears have brushes. Squirrel wool gray with stripes on the back of brown-red coloring. Its habitat is Mexico and the southwest part of the United States.
Brazilian or Guyan protein, its body length does not exceed 20 cm, and the tail can reach 18 cm, it has a dark brown color. Lives in South America in forests and parks.
Allen, females of this species are larger than males, their weight can be 500 g. In winter, the color of the wool of the protein yellow-brown on the sides, there is a gray and black color. The upper part of the head is dark, ears without brushes. In the summer, the wool darkens.
Caucasian protein can reach 25 cm in length, it has short ears without brushes. Squirrel wool resembles a bright rust, the back is brown-gray, and the sides are brown-brown, the stomach is light.
Arizona – outwardly resembles a squirrel Abert, a preferred habitat – Mountain district. She is found in Mexico and Arizona.
Goldenbruise protein, male and female of this species are almost the same in structure and weight. They live in Guatemala, Mexico.
Caroline squirrel is quite large, it can grow up to 52 cm in length. Gray fur color with brown or red interspersed, white stomach. Rodents live in the USA, Scotland, England and Italy.
Deppe protein has a red-brown color with gray hair, yellow-brown or gray-brown. The upper part of the tail is black and white and the lower – rust, stomach light.
The yellowhorned protein is not more than 17 cm in small body dimensions, the tail can be up to 18 cm long. The color of the back is red-brown, the stomach is red-orange, and the tail – striped. The main habitat: Brazil, Venezuela.
Redtailed protein can have a length of 52 cm, with a tail length up to 28 cm. The color of the wool is dark red, the breast can have a white or bright red color, the tip of the tail is black in black. Habitat Central and South America.
Western gray by weight can reach 942 g with body length up to 60 cm. Animal-gray animal with white belly. Ears are clearly visible, but without brushes. Most often this rodent can be found in America.
Black protein can reach 1 kg, and the length of its body can be 70 cm. The color of the fur can be light brown with yellowish interspersed or dark brown with black.
The verse has brushes, body length reaches 28 cm, the mass does not exceed 340 g. This rodent has the most diverse color: from brown red to gray-black. Habitat of Eurasia, Japan.
It is not all varieties of the whitish family, but the most common ones are presented here.
Differences of the male and the female
By the color of the protein, you cannot distinguish the male from the female, in some varieties they can be recognized by size, since the male can be larger than the female by weight and the length of the tail.
The rodents of the Belish family belong to the moving animals leading the woody lifestyle. They practically do not make efforts when jumping from one tree to another. In the process of jumping, the animal helps itself with a tail and paws. Depending on the type of forest, the appearance of the place of residence changes:
- In deciduous forests, rodent lives in a hollow, the bottom of which lines with dry herbs or lichen;
- In coniferous forests, they make their nests that are built from branches, spread wool, moss, dry leaves to the bottom.
The animal can occupy empty dwellings of birds. The number of such nests in one protein can reach 15, it can change its place of residence every two or three days. Thus, in one nest they can winter from 3 to 6 protein.
Mass migration in animals begins in early autumn. Animals are able to move 300 km from the previous place of residence.
The amount of litter at the protein will depend on the habitat, most often they bring offspring once or twice a year, but in the southern regions there may be three times. Between each brood there is a main interval that does not exceed 13 weeks. The propagation period will depend on many factors:
- the number of populations.
Standard, the rutal time falls on January-March and can last until August. At this time, up to 6 males can be observed near the females, from which she makes a choice in favor of one. Males behave aggressively in order to eliminate the competitor. They can rummage loudly, beat with their paws on the branches of trees or drive each other. After making a choice, the family begins to build a nest for future offspring.
The female pregnancy lasts up to 38 days, one droppage can count from 3 to 10 babies. Belchata is born blind and without the wool, which they grow in the second week of life. Kids will be able to see only a month later, after which they begin to get out of the hollow for games. Females feed their milk with their milk for 50 days. The brood leaves the nest at 10 weeks. Animals will be able to start their offspring at 9 or 12 months.
The life of the protein in captivity can reach 12 years, however, for the animal at large, this figure is reduced by half. In nature, there are many predators who hunt protein:
Significantly reduces the amount of protein due to the lack of full nutrition, as well as due to the presence of all kinds of diseases. The presence of fleas, ticks and helminths is well undermined by their immunity.