Sukhonos (lat. Anser Cygnoides) is one of the largest waterfowl, which belongs to the duck family and a detachment. He does not have alternative names, but because of small external similarities of Sukhonos are confused with home geese.
The appearance is very similar to the swan than the goose: the body is about ninety centimeters long, the average weight varies from two to five kilograms and a rather long neck of white. The most important feature of this species that allows you to easily distinguish it from any other representatives of the duck family is undoubtedly a black beak that surpasses the rest in size. A small white strip separates it from the cranial box, and on the basis there is a noticeable growth, which contributed to the appearance of the current name of the bird. The male and the female have the same color, but the male representative can be distinguished by the size of the beak, which are much larger and seem completely disproportionate.
The main tone of the color of the feathers is grayish-brown, but some parts of the chest and neck turn into pure white, unlike the top of the head, which has a pure brown tint. A large number of browncolored transverse lines are located along the entire back duration. The legs are not yellow or orange, but bright red.
In its way of life and behavior, this bird is practically no different from ordinary home geese, for example, gray. But during the flight you can notice significantly more massive sizes compared to other geese.
Small meter in a drynosic is achieved at the age of about three years, and not a single floor develops faster than the other.
Where they live
Sukhonos is considered one of the main ancestors of most other Asian rocks of the gooselike. It is because of this that it is quite logical to assume that the entire habitat is shifted to the east. In Eurasia, this bird is common on the lower part of the Amur and Sakhalin, but sometimes it occurs near Primorye or in Mongolia. The species itself is not considered rare, but even vice versa a few years ago it was considered so familiar that it could be found among ordinary home geese in any house of local inhabitants. But for some so far unknown reasons, the population has declined sharply and today the total number does not reach even a thousand individuals.
Wintering in Sukhonos takes place in Japan, China or on the Korean Peninsula, since even during snowfall the temperature rarely drops to the standards of hoseshaped birds unacceptable by the standards.
What they eat
Food is multifaceted. Sukhonos can eat any berries, grass and foliage of trees to which he will reach. Since the bird itself belongs to waterfowl, it also eats vegetation of reservoirs without any problems. The most beloved delicacy for this species are sedge branches sprouting from the water.
Return from wintering takes place in April, when the ice has not yet melted on all reservoirs. As a place for the construction of the nest, ordinary earth is selected on a small hill that will protect the masonry from the flood. The number of eggs varies within 5-6, but sometimes reaches eight. Threating occurs throughout the month.