Sussyanka (lat. Miliaria Calandra, Emberiza Calandra) belongs to the Ovsyankov family.
This is a rare nesting look, leading both sedentary and wandering lifestyle.
Sets on open biotopes, for nesting he chooses dry and raw meadows, slander, as well as gardens, places with large boulders.
Posyanka can be found on a forest edge, near young wood plantings, inside fruit plantations, in forest belts.
Bird of large size, dense physique, with a large head.
Feathers of the predominant plain drill gray color. Dark stripes are located on the head, back, chest and sides. The plumage of the lower back and the region near the tail, as a rule, is dark brown color.
The average male weighs about 50 grams, females reach a mass of 45 grams. Representatives of the species grow up to 20 cm in length, the length of the wings in the scope is 30 cm.
Where it lives
Inhabits the forests of Belarus, in particular, Polesie, but in the northern part it does not occur. Today gradually migrates to the Minsk region.
Suspes nest in pairs. There are common cases when Susvanka builds a nest next to other females. This fact takes place with a high number of birds in one territory. Suscans build nests directly on the surface of the earth, it can be small bumps or base of shrubs.
The bird carefully masks the nest with grass or weeds. The nest is characterized by large size, its structure includes a white loose and rough outer layer. The inner layer is quite strong, made of blades and roots.
In the spring, flies into the fields, sown millet and potatoes, lives near settlements. Suschanka can be found on the roads of floodplain meadows. In May, Peresyanka prefer to stay in pairs. When they disconnect, they try to sit on tall trees, spend time on telegraph wires, singing their unpretentious songs, then gather together again.
Their songs are monotonous sequins, which birds slowly perform. The sound is similar to a screaming creak, unlike an ordinary song. You can hear their singing from the beginning of spring until the end of summer.
Full masonry is from 4 to 6 eggs, smooth, with a matte shell. Eggs differ in larger size, in contrast to other representatives of the family.
Sussyanka takes chicks twice a year. Fresh eggs can be found from the beginning of spring to midsummer. The process of hatching takes about two weeks, the female can leave eggs for a short time unattended. At the same time, the male lacks the obligation to hatch eggs. Both parents feed chicks, after 10 days the chicks leave the parent’s nest.
After that, the couple begins the construction of a new nest, and the female begins to postpone the second batch of eggs, this continues until midsummer.
With the onset of autumn, Susvanka gathers in flocks, numbers from 10 to 20 Together, birds lead a nomadic lifestyle in the fields. And with the onset of cold weather, asked for a little one near settlements, often unite with the flocks of sparrows and other grain birds.
It eats plants, eats cereals and seeds of different herbs. With the onset of spring, it begins to eat small insects.
The bird is listed in the Red Book. Their number in Belarus remains stable or slightly fluctuating. In the total amount, there are from 600 to 1000 representatives of the species.
The largest life life, which managed to register, amounted to more than 10 years.