Takin is an articulate animal. It belongs to the sex. This name is due to the structure of horns: they are hollow, but ribbed. There are several subspecies of Takina: golden and Batan, Sichuan and Burmese. In about the second half of the 19th century, the bones of this animal were found, and it was first allocated as a species.
Takin lives mainly in the steppes, prefers open spaces. Animals tend to form herds, as it is easier to protect against predators. For defense, they use horns and legs.
Animal growth is approximately 1 meter. The length of the body is about 150 cm. The mass is approximately 300 kilograms. Takin has a pronounced cereal sagging back. The tail of this sexy is quite short. Takina’s wool is soft to the touch, redhaired color. The wool is usually darker on the sides, as well as on the stomach. These artsical bickens have a large head and a massive nose with pronounced cartilage. The eyes of animals are black. It is interesting that Takins have mobile ears that are covered with thick fur.
Sexual dimorphism is expressed in size: males are a little larger. Both sexes have horns that look like buffalo: at the base they are close to each other, and then noticeably diverge to the sides. In the middle of their horns is wider than at the end, and a little cover the forehead.
Takins have a mane that is located on the neck, namely on the lower jaw. This mane consists of thin hairs, pleasant to the touch. Animals have wide hooves on which there are many bone growths.
Takins live only about 15 years old.
Where it lives
Takins are always tied to “their” territories, rarely migrate. Therefore, in captivity, their breeding is difficult. Animals can be found in Nepal and Tibet, in China and India. One of the largest populations of these animals is in Sichuan. There, takins are inhabited by wet forests and mountain slopes. To protect the population, this territory was made to a reserve.
Animals prefer to master the territory where the forest borders on the mountains. Therefore, they are often found in the Alps. Takins also prefer to live where there are many thickets of bamboo and rhododendron. It is not difficult for them to climb to a height of about 5000 m above the level of reservoirs or seas. In cold weather, they go back into the forests and only with the onset of the warm season go to the mountains. These artsical bickens can live in the middle of the swamps thanks to strong legs. Animals do not require special conditions of detention, and therefore they are no less comfortable in zoos.
Takins gum animals. When the weather is warm, they prefer to eat grass with leaves. Animals eat and bark that they tear off the tree. This is possible due to the fact that in the area of the jaw their face is a cartilage possessed by horses. In winter, they switch to bamboo and needles. Often animals tear off the ice crust from the soil to enjoy the roots. In winter, the metabolism of Takinov is slow, because they are rarely hungry.
Takinov is fed with fruits and vegetables, bran in the zoo. Vitamins are added to food, which prolongs life with a felthanded.
Takins are quite shy, usually they are active in the daytime and evening time. During this period, animals feed on. Piredcaptive data create herds where usually no more than 10 individuals. There is a leader there, but he does not expel other males. Observations say that old male individuals live alone. In winter, small herds are combined to protect offspring. Usually there are no conflicts between individuals, animals are very peaceful.
In captivity, they are more curious and more willing to contact a person, getting used to him. Females are more aggressive than males, they know how to defend themselves well. Males are needed only to continue the genus.
Today it is an endangered look. It is listed in the Red Book MSOP. A huge number of takins inhabit the mountains of Qinlin, there are about 4 thousand. Now the number of animals is constantly falling due to poachers, who believe that internal organs of animals can treat various diseases. The population is also affected by deforestation, which is why they lose food and at home.
During the propagation period, young males, who sometimes live one by one, join the herd and actively achieve the location of the female. This happens in the middle or end of summer. During the wedding period, these animals can arrange battles for females. However, they usually mumble or butt. The losers of the males depart from the herd and no longer approach him.
Pregnancy in these animals lasts about 8 months. The female produces one cub, but sometimes two. However, the second usually dies, if we talk about life in the wild. The offspring is born developed, after several hours, the kids are already confidently standing on their feet. Mother feeds them milk for about 2-3 months, but the basis of the diet it is only 2 weeks. Когда детёныши становятся достаточно взрослыми, мать отдаёт их под присмотр старой самки.
Tigers are the main natural enemies of Takins. But they do not hunt these artsiculate ones so often because they love affordable prey. For Takins, bears who easily kill them in open spaces are also dangerous. There, these gums cannot hide or run away.