Tasmansk Devil (Lat. Sarcophilus Harrisii) is a mammal animal that belongs to the family of marsupials and a detachment of predators. The name is due to the mouth, which can be widely revealed, teeth protruding from it and because of night fierce screams that spread to a large territory. The literal translation of the name from the ancient Greek means a fan of meat, flesh. It has several more names: marsupial devil, Tasmansky Damn and Saundice Devil.
Appearance and structure
In the twentyfirst century, the Tasman devil is considered the largest and most aggressive of the existing predatory marsupials in the world. In size, it resembles a small dog, but due to a rather grave physique, more resembles a reduced version of a brown bear. The height at the withers about thirty centimeters, and the weight of the most powerful and large males reaches fifteen kilograms. The body length varies from fifty to 80 centimeters, and the tail-30-35 centimeters. Dimensions and weight depends on what the animal eats, on the habitat and age, since with the advent of old age the volume of the body is significantly reduced.
The body of the marsupial devil has a massive shape and looks awkward. The limbs are quite short, but strong and strong, withstand a huge load. Another significant difference from other representatives of the family can be called the length of the front legs, which is slightly larger than that of the rear. The muzzle is dull, and the head itself looks absurd, because it has too large sizes and because of this it seems disproportionate. The ears are small, in shape resemble the ears of mice, pink. The coat has black and short length, while the chest and back can be dotted with round spots of white color, sometimes the points of a lighter shade are located on the sides. The tail, despite its length, looks short this contributes to the thickness, since in it the marsupial devil puts off all its main fat reserves. The first sign of illness or hunger strike of the animal can be called noticeable weight loss in the tail area. It has longer hair than the rest of the body, but it wipes up due to the lifestyle of the mammal, ultimately the tail becomes almost completely fucked. On the front fingers are five fingers, but the first finger for greater stability does not grow on the hind limbs of this animal. The claws are quite large, so the Tasman devil scratches his victim without any problems or climbs trees.
The jaws of the Tasman devil are considered his main weapon. They are similar in their structure to the mouth of a hyena, in them there are many massive and sharp teeth that are able to break another animal into pieces, as well as to crush the bones to it. With the help of the power of his jaw, the marsupial devil shuts down the cranium or mining spine without any problems, making only one bite. If we correlate the force of the bite and body weight, then at the moment the marsupial devil is the most powerful mammal of the mouth of the mouth.
The bag opens back, located in the form of skin folds. The females have four nipples.
Lifestyle and behavior
Since the Tasman devil is considered the most powerful mammal of the bite power, it crushes bones and bites its enemies in one bite this symbolizes about excellent hunting skills and potential. Thanks to this ability, the marsupial devil is a thunderstorm of the whole fauna in which he lives.
These animals are able to climb the trees well and quickly. They can also swim long distances without any problems and move rapidly in water. They try to spend their lives alone, occasionally gathering into a pack when a fight for a female or food begins. Tasmansky devils try to consolidate a small territory and control it, not letting other animals to their prey. Occasionally they have to inspect their possessions for the presence of predators or other illwishers.
These animals and without additional funds can scare away large predators, since even those can suffer from the bite of such a beast. But sometimes they have to avoid conflicts, and they surround themselves with an unpleasant stench, like Skuns, thereby the predators bypass the territory marked with marsupial features.
Tasman devils can often take sunbathing, falling apart and turning over to one side. At such moments, they can attack birds of prey, which strive to be saturated with the flesh of the main predators of Tasmania, but they do not even allow them to get closer a loud roar can even scare away a fox.
Where they live
At the present time, it is a mammal, as the name says the inhabitant of the island of Tasmania. But it is also found in Australia, where, although a small but preserved population lives. About three thousand years ago, the Tasman devils left the mainland, since the European colonialists once again began to arrange a hunt, even the green continent suffered because of them. In Tasmania, European conquerors also destroyed the population of marsupial dams, since those, like ferrets, attacked chicken coins and pens with sheep. Because of this, the whole family had to migrate into deeper, wild lands, in which the foot of a person had not yet visited, but the killers followed in the footsteps. The number fell for centuries, the animal was even listed in the world red book, and only in 1941 did the official ban on hunting appear. Now to meet the Tasman devil in Tasmania, and even in the center is not a very difficult task, they are frequent guests there, because their appearance ceased to suffer from attacks.
What they eat
The insatiable Tasman devil in his diet uses small birds and mammals, but does not disdain to eat lizards, amphibians, snakes and insects. Often, as food, this animal does not get very hard roots of trees and plants. Often travels along the shores in search of food, and then finds and eats crustaceans and frogs. Another delicious treat small sea residents, who were thrown out of the water to the shore can fall on the coast of the marsupial dams. At the same time, the main part of the production of the Tasman devil consists of falling; This mammal has a very well developed charm, thanks to which he finds and eats any corpses without difficulties, whether it be fish that fell sheep or cows. In addition, he is most attracted not by a fresh, but an already decaying carcass, in the meat of which the worms started, and she stinks rotten. As constant production, he meets corpses of rabbits, vombats, rats or Wallabi. Perhaps once a long time the devil was eating a carrion, which remained after the hunting of marsupial wolves, and at the present time he can take away the prey from marsupial martens.
The fact that these animals eat all their prey are noteworthy can be called noteworthy, leaving no bones or skins. In the Ecosystem of Tasmania, the devils play an important role, since they are scavengers and dangerous predators. Thanks to them, the likelihood of leaving rural animals with various diseases that appear due to meat flies is reduced. Removing carrion, they also purify the air in the district. In addition to its gluttony, this animal noticed many not the most edible things in the stomach rubber, silver, elements of leather clothing and many other objects of human life, which indicates illegibility in search of food.
The beginning of the mating period falls out in the initial spring. On the third day, the female aggressively drives the male from herself, showing cruelty and showing all her ardent disposition. The duration of pregnancy lasts about three weeks and by the middle of spring 20-30 babies were born, but only three or four lives to their youth who were able to cling to their mother’s nipples. The rest of the cubs become food for the female of the marsupial devil. The weight of the kids is very small and can be less than a gram, but their development is rapidly. Three months after birth, they grow with wool and their eyes open, and a month later they can leave them a bag. Lactation lasts up to 6 months of age, and after the animals go to live on their own.
Because of their aggression, the Tasman devils were massively exterminated even before the appearance of settlers, t.to. They ruined everything that came across their way. In addition, after cooking, the meat of this mammal turned out to be edible and almost indistinguishable from the veal. In 1941, the law on the protection was adopted, the cause of which was the almost complete extinction of the species.
Grin, the strength, speed and anger of marsupials allow them to be the only predators who have full power throughout their territory. But sometimes foxes, Dingo dogs and birds of prey collide in skirmishes. The latter, by the way, are not able to harm an adult and formed individuals, so they attack only young. The foxes were originally not widespread in this area, but their importing caused even greater aggression from aggressive devils.
In addition, a person is also one of the main, if not the main enemy of the Tasman martens. Especially in the past, when there was a fullfledged conquest of unknown lands by Europeans, they carried death to hundreds of species. And the dams were no exception-their population decreased ten times due to human activities, and in the Red Book they still have.
- At the moment, it is this animal that owns a bite capacity record regarding its weight. Squeezing his jaw, the predator is able to crush the bones or tore any illwisher or prey in two.
- The female has only four nipples, so all the cubs who could not cling to them die.
- Unlike other representatives of the family and most other mammals, females of marsupial devils eat almost all their offspring, not sparing anyone.
- When the problem of extinction began to be especially progressing, the Linux world corporation decided to change its emblem, so for some time in 2009, on the spot, all the usual penguin was a face of a rare animal.
- It is noteworthy that the fact that the usual twoyear sparkling period has lost its mantle and span throughout the year. According to scientists, such a trend began due to a too strong reduction in the population.