Incredibly beautiful animal of the Psovy family, blue arctic fox, is currently entered in the Red Book and get divorced in captivity. Meeting it in a natural habitat is more and more difficult. As in most cases, a person brought to this position-due to beautiful fur, at one time the animal was massively shot, which led to such sad consequences.
It should be noted that this is the only representative in this kind, there are no subspecies. However, there is a certain confusion with the name. In some sources, the term “blue fox” is attributed to those animals, which in summer and in winter have dark fur. Others, however, attribute to this concept of those foxes that change the color dark in the summer, and in winter lighter, almost white.
Outwardly animals are very similar to the fox. Only a shorter muzzle and ears, a squat planting of the body and naturally color are different from their relatives. The body length of the animal does not exceed 75 centimeters, but this is without taking into account the tail, which adds about 25-30 cm. Blue fox growth 20-30 cm. At the same time, it should be noted that, despite the rather large, as for such a beast, it weighs very little. Females rarely exceed 3 kg, but males are a little larger-3-3.5 of them are average mass.
The area of the natural population of this animal is quite large from Scandinavia to the vastness of Alaska. This representative of the Psov family prefers small dwellings the mink is enough for him. Unlike foxes, who “rent” housing from some field residents, the arctic foxes create it on their own.
The most comfortable habitat for the blue fox is embossed terrain in the open tundra. There must be water in the territory of residence. One features of their dwellings should be noted Nora has several entrances and outputs, complex tunnels by several meters. Due to the fact that in the natural habitat there is not always enough territory for such labyrinths, the arctic foxes can use the same holes for several hundred years, as if transferring them to each other as if as if in the inheritance.
Despite the fact that the blue fox belongs to predators, in its menu it also includes plant foods. The presence of water is mandatory than it again differs from the fox, which can do without food and watering for several months.
However, the main diet of the fox still consists of birds and small rodents. The animal will not refuse and fish. It should be noted that the blue fox is by nature a scavenger without problems, he can eat what remains of the dinner of the bears. And the animal deftly steals what the hunters leave in the traps.
The fox comes out to hunt only after he fully convinces of a safe atmosphere for himself. They almost do not go in flocks in fishing, since hunting for a large beast is not conducted. The animals are more complicated in the cold season, when the fields notice in snow and catch rodents becomes somewhat more complicated.
Like other types of predators, the arctic fox is perfectly oriented on the ground with the help of a heightened sense of smell and hearing. If necessary, he makes sounds that are almost identical to the barking of a puppy of a home dog.
At the moment, it is very difficult to meet this animal in the wild. However, in captivity it is bred quite often, but only for industrial purposes. No matter how cruel it may sound, but the foxes most people are interested only as a beautiful fur. At one time, it was precisely such an interest that led to the fact that the species was listed in the Red Book and strictly guarded.