CHOCHENT Old Man (latch. Synthliboramphus wumizusume) ryeshaped detachment, pure family family.
The crested old man is a very peculiar bird with a specific and recognizable appearance. It is quite large, and its weight is about 150 grams with a solid body length (up to 24 cm). The lower part of the old man’s body is painted white, and the upper part has a bluish-gray shade; Moreover, on the sides, he goes into white, interspersed with dark gray stripes. The crested old people got their name because of the wide white stripes on the back of the head passing through a dark head in the shape of a crest. It is especially well expressed in the summer: then it is extended and dark, and white feathers.
The crested old man has a gray top, a white abdomen and a black strip on the side of the body, a black massive head and a short beak of light tone. In the old man’s marriage, you can see wide white stripes on the head. The bird has an elongated body and long legs.
Sexual demorfism in these birds is absent, t.e. males and females do not have significant differences. The head of these birds is square, black, there is a crest of narrow feathers up to 3 cm on the forehead. And long white feathers form a side strip on the head. Sometimes the same feathers are on the neck.
Lifestyle and behavior
The genus of these birds includes five species, which settled in the northern pacific. The main and interesting feature of birds of this species is that they do not feed the kids on land: immediately after birth, the chicks go to the water. This usually happens at night, and parents accompany the kids, echoing, and helping to navigate.
The colony of the elderly usually prefers to lead a night lifestyle. In the daytime, only birds sitting in the nest usually remain on land. Before their arrival and at the time of departure from the colony, old people accumulate in specially spent zones near nesting.
Where they live
Birds of this species live mostly on most of the Japanese islands, but you can also meet the crested old people in our country (we are talking about the coast of Southern Sakhalin, Kuril Islands and Primorye). In Japan there is a large colony of this species, about 1,500 individuals.
This species prefers to settle on rocky shores, near ponds with clean water in small colonies.
What they eat
Old people are marine birds, and habitually feed on small planktonal crustaceans. They produce their main diet in the sea: these are fry, crustaceans, fish, as well as a variety of water invertebrates.
The crested old people prefer to settle on secluded rocky islands, in cracks, between stones or in placers of rocks, colonies in small numbers or married couples. The nest is preferred to equip near water, at a distance of not more than 60 m, lining and arranging it with the help of grass and moss.
The nesting period begins in early spring, and the female lays up to only two eggs. For a month, parents alternately hatch the masonry, replacing each other, and spending an equal amount of time in the nest. Once every few days they are replaced. The chicks are in the nest for only a couple of days, and then leave it, striving for water sea expanses. These birds are excellent swimmers, and without problems dive behind their prey. Moreover, it is at sea that they spend most of their lives. They know how to dive directly from the surface of the water.