Curly pelican is a large migrating bird, known as “woman” or “woman-bird”. A distinctive feature of this species is curls in the head and neck, which are formed from a long plumage. Feathers do not grow below the level of the base of the lower jaw. Because of such a “hairstyle”, a large body and clumsiness, the bird got its second name-“woman”. The pelican is unstable and clumsy on the shore: in flight and a reservoir behaves actively.
The curly pelican is a representative of the Pelican family, a detachment of pelicanshaped or oars. Latin name of the species Pelecanus crispus. The bird differs in large size: the length of the body can reach two meters, and weight up to 13 kilograms. The bag on the throat of a bright orange shade becomes more red during the wedding period and appears when the pelican reaches the age of three. The color of the paws is dark gray, almost graphite. The color of the plumage of an adult pelican is white, with a light gray plaque on the back, shoulder and upper covering wings.
Compared to its “pink brother”, a curly pelican is quite common. Most often he settles in the southeast of Europe, in Central and Central Asia in the lowland of the Syr Darya or on the shores of the Aral Sea. To create nests, the bird prefers the shores of the seas and other reservoirs, as well as islands with a lot of vegetation: it has a lot of food, and also has a shelter. In Eurasia, a curly species is most common in the lower reaches of the Dnieper, as well as on the coast of the Black and Azov Seas.
Basically, the diet of a curly variety of pelicans consists of fresh fish and young mollusks. Necessary daily poultry-2-3 kg. If the pink pelican produces food only on the shallows, then his curly brother eats at great depths: the bird floats on the surface and waits until the “victim” swims closer to the surface and quickly grabs it out of the water. In the autumn period, pelicans get their food in groups after young individuals “stood on the wing”. Sometimes cormorants and seagulls also adjoin the pack. A large number of birds first circle in the air, then build in a clear line and fly to the reservoir. Clapping wings on the water, the flock drives the fish fifth, from where it is easy to get.
If there is no food, pelicans can starve for 3-4 days without consequences for the body. However, if the hunger strike is longer, for example, 10-14 days, the individual may die from exhaustion. The diet of pelicans includes:
According to environmental conclusions, a couple of pelicans with two chicks eat 1080 kg of fish in 8 months.
Curly pelicans are under the close attention of researchers. Ecologists who constantly monitor the behavior of birds have identified several interesting facts about their life:
- The age of the pelican can be determined by the degree of twist of feathers: the stronger the curls, the older the bird.
- The ancestors of the pelicans could weigh more than 50 kg.
- Baba-PTICA spends most of her life in water and she needs to constantly “squeeze” water from feathers. To do this, she squeezes the feather with the beak at the base and leads to the tip.
- The curly pelican does not make sounds, a dull roar is heard only during nesting.
- The bird often catches fish in a throat bag, just opening the beak.
- In Muslim countries, pelicans are considered a sacred bird, as they brought stones for the construction of Mecca by assignment.