The uniqueness of the animal world does not cease to surprise and delight. One of the miracles of nature is rightfully considered the Griviste Wolf (Guara). The unusual of the animal is explained by its unique appearance it has simultaneously features of the fox and wolf, and refers to relict animals. Unusual appearance, peculiar character, uniqueness the main differences of the wolf.
Appearance and place of habitat
The Griviste Wolf does not belong to large animals. It can easily be confused with a fox or dog. Body length rarely when exceeds one meter mark, height is 90 cm. An adult can reach 25 kg mark.
You can find out the griva wolf thanks to acute, fox muzzle, long neck and sticking out, large ears. The tail of the animal and the body itself are short, the paws are long and elegant. The color of the wool of the griva wolf is diverse, starting from brown-yellow and ending with dark shades. Wolves have a soft and thick hairline, which can rise as vertically as possible in case of suspicion of danger. It was because of this feature that the wolf was nicknamed the mane.
You can meet Guar on the territory of Bolivia, in Paraguay, Brazil and South America. A popular habitat is considered a savannah, where small vegetation, including rarely, can be found trees and shrubs.
The life of predators
Grivist wolves love loneliness. You can meet a couple of animals only in the marriage period. Mammals lead the most active life in the evening and in the dark. In the afternoon, animals rest in thickets, or in an independently equipped lair. During hunting at night, wolves also patrol their territory. In the dark, it is thanks to its large ears that Guara manages to hear the approach of danger or prey. Grivist wolves can also stand on the hind legs to better see the terrain.
Females are not as active as males. With the help of special sounds, they can drive enemies from their territory or warn a partner about the danger. It is noticed that the guans are quite cold to people. To date, there have been no attacks on a person.
The diet of a wolf
Wolves are predators, however, they also eat plant foods. The wolf diet includes rabbits, small rodents, large insects, fish, mollusks, reptiles, birds and their eggs. It is amazing that the guans are not too skilled hunters, as they cannot run quickly due to physiology (their lungs have a small volume). The weak development of the jaw does not allow the animal to attack large prey. During the hunger strike, some individuals can unite in a small group and hunt together.
As plant foods, wolves consume plants and their roots, guava, bananas.
Closer to midautumn and even winter wolves, the period of reproduction begins. The female independently arranges the den in the most secluded place, masking it with vegetation. The duration of pregnancy is 65 days. Puppies can be born in an amount from one to seven. Small lupids, as a rule, appear with a dark gray color and a white tip on the tail. The weight of the cubs does not exceed 400 g. During the first nine days, the puppies are blind, their ears begin to stick out only a month later, and after 2.5 months the color of the wool changes.
In the first 30 days, the wolf cubs drink exclusively mother’s milk. A little later, the female transfers cubs to hard or semidigested food, burping her into the mouth of the kids. The responsibility of the male includes to train puppies hunting, protection and provide cheerful leisure. By the year, the maneut wolves reach puberty.
Hello there! This is my first visit to your blog!
We are a group of volunteers and starting a new project in a community in the
same niche. Your blog provided us useful information to
work on. You have done a wonderful job!