Wingless birds do not fly, they run and/or swim, and evolved from flying ancestors. There are currently about 40 species, the most famous of which are:
The key differences between flying and nonlethal birds are smaller bones of the wings of ground birds and absent (or highly reduced) keel on their sternum. (Keel fixes the muscles necessary for the movement of wings). Seeing birds also have more feathers than flying relatives.
Some ignorant birds are closely related to flying, have significant biological kinship.
It feeds on herbs, berries, seeds and succulents, insects and small reptiles, which are haunted. This large ignorant bird produces water from vegetation, however, open water sources are needed to survive.
They differ from ostriches in that they have threefingered paws (biased ostrics), there are no small feathers and brown color color. Live in open, treeless terrain. Omnivorous, feed on a wide variety of plant and animal foods and quickly run away from predators.
Emu brownish, with a dark gray head and neck, run at a speed of almost 50 km per hour. If driven into a corner, beat off with large threefingered paws. The male hatches from 7 to 10 dark green eggs 13 cm long in a ground nest for about 60 days.
The most dangerous bird in the world is known that it killed people. Usually casuars are calm, but become aggressive when they are threatened, and they are responded with a powerful head and beak. Their most dangerous weapon is sharp as a razor of a claw on the middle finger of each paw.
Ciwi feathers adapted to match the ground lifestyle, and therefore have a structure and appearance similar to hair. Fluffy cover masks small kiwi from flying predators, allows them to merge with the surrounding bushes.
The penguins adapted to the non-lethal water-earthly existence. The paws are located so that the bird walks vertically, like a person. The penguins have feet, and not just fingers, like other birds. The most noticeable characteristic is the transformation of wings into fins.
These are largeflowered ones, with short webmade paws and long necks with hook beams for fishing underwater poultry. It is difficult to notice them in water, since only the head and neck are above the surface. They are clumsy on land, walk slowly.
In adult birds, hairshaped plumage. The upper body is dark brown-brown, lower dark gray, with noticeable narrow stripes of white on the sides and abdomen. Wings are rudimentary, short tail. Pointed beak and paws blackish.
A large, night forest parrot with a pale, like an owl, a moss-green body with spotted yellow and black spots from above and similar, but more yellow below. Climbs high on trees. The beak, paws and feet are gray with a pale sole.
Takiy (wingless Sultank)
A rich plumage shimmers dark blue on the head, neck and chest, peacock-blue on the shoulders and turquoise-olive-green on the wings and back. Taki has a characteristic, deep and loud call. The beak is adapted for nutrition with juicy young shoots.
Most nonvolatile birds live in New Zealand (kiwi, several species of penguins and Taki) than in any other country. One of the reasons is that before the arrival of people about 1000 years ago in New Zealand there were no large ground predators.
Wingless birds are easiest to keep in captivity, because they are not put in a cage. Ostriches were once grown to obtain decorative feathers. Today they are bred for the sake of meat and skins that are used for the manufacture of leather products.
Many domesticated birds, such as chicken and ducks, have lost the ability to fly, although their wild ancestors and relatives climbed into the air.