Tremarctos ornatus) or “Andian” is common in the Northern Andes in Columbia, Ecuador, Peru, Bolivia and Chile. This is the only type of bear living in South America. The point of the bear is the closest relative of the shortMordfree bears living in the Middle Playwood.
Description of the Andian bear
These are small bears from the Ursidae family. Males are 33% larger than females, their growth is 1.5 meters and weight up to 154 kg. Females rarely weigh more than 82 kg.
The points are named due to large white circles or semicircles of white fur around the eyes, giving them the appearance of “bespectacles”. The shaggy hair of the body is black with beige, sometimes red marks on the face and upper chest. Because of the warm climate in which the bears live, and because they do not winter, the fur is rather thin. All other types of bears have 14 pairs of ribs, the point of their bear has 13.
The animals have long, curved, sharp claws that they use for climbing, digging anthills and termite. The front limbs are longer than the hind ones, which helps to climb the trees easier. The bears have strong jaws and wide flat molars, with which animals chew hard vegetation, such as wood bark.
Where the glasses live
They live up tropical and alpine meadows, live in lush highmountain forests covering the slopes of the Andian mountains. Bears are numerous on the eastern side of the Andes, where they are less vulnerable to human colonization. Bears descend from the mountains in search of food into coastal deserts and steppes.
What are the Andian bears eat
These are omnivorous animals. They collect ripe fruits, berries, cacti and honey in the forests. During periods when ripe fruits are not available, they eat bamboo, corn and epiphytes plants that grow on bromelia. From time to time they complement the diet with insects, rodents and birds, but this is only about 7% of their diet.
Life of the points of the spectacles
Animals lead a night lifestyle and are active at dusk. During the day, they hide in caves, under the roots of trees or on trees trunks. These are wood creatures that spend a lot of time in search of food on trees. Their survival largely depends on the ability to climb the highest forests.
Fore platforms from broken branches are built on trees and get food with their help.
Test bears are not territorial animals, but do not live in groups to avoid competition for food. If they face another bear or person, react carefully, but aggressive if they feel a threat, or if the cubs are in danger.
Single animals see in pairs only in the marriage period. Bears, as a rule, behave quietly. Only when they face relatives, they give a voice.
How they breed and how long they live
Tropical bears breed all year round, but mainly from April to June. They reach maturity and give offspring aged 4 to 7 years.
The female gives birth 1-2 cubs every 2-3 years. Pregnancy occurs for 6 7 months. Couples remain together several weeks after mating. The female plans pregnancy, ensures that the birth takes place about 90 days before the peak of the fruit season, when food supplies are sufficient. If food is not enough, embryos are absorbed into the mother’s body, and it will not give birth this year.
The female builds a lair before childbirth. The cubs weigh 300-500 g at birth and helpless, their eyes closed during the first month of life. Bear lives with their mother for 2 years, ride on her back before adult males are led out by adults seeking to hide with the female.
The life span of the point of the point of 25 years in nature and 35 years in captivity.