Reeds (latch. Paradoxornis Heaudei) Sparrow detachment, Slavic family.
The reed sorts is a small bird, the body length of which reaches only 15 cm, with a red-brown sphere of a pink shade (body, tail, wings). But the head of the sections in gray tones, while the beak is extremely bright, in yellow colors. The reed sorcerers got its name because of its addictions to settle and live in reed thickets formed along the banks of rivers and other reservoirs.
Sounds are an average poultry, which, at the same time, is characterized by grandiose activity. The sectors have small differences between males and females and it is very difficult to notice their naked eye.
Shade and tail and wings are similar to somewhat. Plumage in these parts brown or brown. Features Memorial Fat and Durable. They serve as a little protection for birds. The head differs in color: it is gray or dark gray (it all depends on the area where the sorovo lives). The beak of all adults has one color: bright yellow.
On the territory of Eurasia, the closest relatives of the sections, tits live: longtailed and mustachioed, as well as brown sheds. The reed differs from these species, first of all, the structure of the beak: it is slightly flattened on her sides, and is equipped with a cutting wavy edge (resembles a large parrot or an ax). At the same time, the bird is able to put forward the connection by almost a third of its length, which greatly facilitates the process of breaking reeds for producing insects.
Lifestyle and behavior
Sounds prefer to nest on the banks of water bodies, which means that it is very dependent on the environmental state of the environment. Choosing deserted places, the sectors are far from all other species of birds and animals.
For the winter, birds remain settled, all this time moving in small groups among thickets. Unlike tits, the sorts of signs are not in hollows, but prefer to twist the nests between the stems of their beloved reed. Although such buildings do not protect very well from bad weather and predators.
Where they live
For a long time it was believed that the habitat of the sections is a limited territory (China), but 50 years ago, in 1970, this species was discovered in the Primorsky Territory, and a little later-in some areas of Mongolia (the Azarga-Gol River Valley to South of Lake Buyr-Nur).
The reed sorts of somers live in reeds from the east of Mongolia in a western direction, and in the eastern to Lake Hanka and its lowland in the Primorsky Territory (this territory occupies no more than 500 km). To the south of her habitat extends to Yangtze. And the sectors of the northern range are generally allocated even in a separate subspecies. A very small number of birds can be found at the mouth of Melgunovka, as well as on the territory of the Gulf of Maly Hankaychik, and single pairs are found at the mouth of the rescue. In general, the number of this species in our country does not exceed four hundred nesting couples.
Sounds prefer to live in small flocks that have up to 30 individuals.
What they eat
The reed somer feeds mainly with the food of animal origin, which includes insects (larvae of sawmills), which it extracts from the hard stems of reeds.
Sytors nesting very secretly. There are usually up to six whites of a whitish shade with a brown krap in the masonry, and their female against about two weeks against. And after 12 days, the chicks leave the parent nest, but a certain period is held nearby.
In a situation in which all the chicks were killed, these birds are capable of nesting again sometimes such a nesting can reach several times during the season.