Turning Kamyshevka (latch. Acrocephalus Paludicola) Slavic family, type of real kamyshevs.
Turning Kamyshevka is not a large singer, reminiscent of the appearance of a sparrow of an ordinary. The size of the wings of the Kamyshevka is 6.5 cm, about the same tail (stepped, with pointed steering feathers), a small beak. Sexual dimorphism is not expressed, and therefore females and males are the same in size and color.
The back of the Kamyshevka has a light-olive color with a beige tint and very dark overflow of feathers. Closer to the tail area, the color receives a more pronounced shade of the redhead. The head is decorated with two black stripes passing in the middle, separated by a narrow yellow strip. The abdomen of the Kamyshevka is usually light (and by the middle is much more intense), and the legs in yellowish shades.
In the autumn period, the process of molting begins in birds, and the color becomes more intense and saturated. Young Kamyshevs have a large number of fairly bright features.
The swivel Kamyshevka is very reminiscent of the appearance of the Kamyshevka-Barschka, and its only difference is just the presence of stripes along the head, accompanied by models in dark brown tones, which decorated the chest on the sides.
The plumage of the Kamyshevka is quite contrasting, designed in combination of dark brown and hoarse tones. The feathers of the wings are painted in brownish-gray shades with the presence of a light border. The tail of a swivel reed, unlike representatives of other species, is equipped with light extreme feathers in olive tones. Above the eyes of this bird are yellowish eyebrows.
At the same time, young individuals have a more reddish color. The sizes of the swivel reeds are modest, and make up about 13 cm, and its weight does not exceed 13 grams.
Lifestyle and behavior
Kamyshevka is a birdtype bird, and basically it lives exclusively in some territories similar to each other. Typical points of its residence are plain and swampy territories, quite wet and overgrown with thick grass (and its height should not be less than 50 cm). They settle in floodplains, swamps (sedge and burdock), spills of water bodies and ponds with shallow water (not more than 10 cm). Passing on wintering, prefers to stop in the coastal areas of water bodies.
Where they live
The habitat of this bird is quite extensive, despite the small number of this species. In our country, it is found in the southern and central territories of the European part, and in the southern territories of Siberia. In the north, the range is limited to the Tver, Sverdlovsk, Kursk and Voronezh region, up to Kaliningrad. Outside of our country, Kamyshevka is found in Central Europe, and even north, including Denmark and Finland. This bird was met even in Kazakhstan. Nesting and wintering are held in Africa, on the sides of Lamansch and Biscay Gulf.
What they eat
Kamyshevka feeds mainly on animal foods: insects and larvae. It prefers to look for food on plant leaves and earth. This bird is characterized by omnivorous (practically) and low selectivity of food, which is associated with the limited territory of the habitat and the need to use all resources.
This bird is a species that is not understood enough: it is impossible to accurately name either the duration of its life or the age of ripening. The reproduction period is characterized by the predominance of females in the population: a role played a role here, when a male could create several temporary pairs at the same time. The nests change from year to year, and the nesting period begins with the beginning of summer. The female is engaged. The masonry has up to six small olive-yellow eggs with Krap. The chicks leave the nest in the second week, but for about a month are nearby.