The twohumped camel belongs to the greenhouse, he is a bright representative of the submarine callus. There are two types of animals in total: wild and home. Camels weigh from 350 to 500 kilograms, it all depends on when the greenhousechopped saw of water.
A twohumped camel is an animal that can stock up about 30 kg of fat in one hump. This substance is needed for thermal insulation, because it is these parts of the greenhouse body that are greatly affected by sunlight. Also, fat is needed to survive in the “hungry” periods.
How it looks
The domesticated camel is slightly different from the wild: its humps are much smaller and more acute. In general, these representatives of the callouses are very large: their growth can range from 2 to 2.3 meters. Animals have a barrelshaped body, a long neck with bends, a large head and eyes that are protected by two rows of eyelashes. Animals naturally have humps that can fall off if the animal is very losing weight.
They were called callouses due to a special structure of the leg, which has a bifurcated foot that rests on a corpus callum. This is necessary in order to calmly move around the sand. There is a small hoof on the front side of the foot. The tail of the animal is small and ends with a wool brush. Camels have very unusual lips their skin is very rough, because the greenhouse feeds with thorns. The ears of the animals are rounded, on the back of the head they have special glands that help to mark the territory with a odorous secret.
The camel wool is usually brown, but there may be sand. Usually it is thick and reaches 6 centimeters in height. The wool consists of obstetric wool, which are hollow. Because of this, the thermal conductivity of the cover is small. The molt of animals is peculiar, it does not last long, moreover, it begins in the warm season. The wool usually falls out in large shreds, and the new one does not grow immediately, but only after a couple of weeks.
Twohumped camel description for children
These pairedchosen have features that help them survive in very extreme conditions. For example, twohumped camels can experience severe dehydration, which is characterized by a loss of 40% fluid. Animal buds are able to absorb water from urine and supply it back. The red blood cells of animals are oval, because even when the blood is very thick, it retains fluidity. Also, these blood cells can accumulate water. The manure of camels is concentrated, it consists almost entirely of dry plant fibers.
It is also interesting that the animal’s nostrils are closed, it opens them only when it breathes. Thanks to this, the water evaporates less. Another interesting feature is that a camel can sweat only in case of an increase in temperature to 41 degrees. If she continues to rise, it becomes dangerous for the life of the animal. At night, the body of the camel has a temperature of +34.
Where it lives
Previously, wild camels could be found in almost all of Central Asia, but now they live only in Mongolia and China. In homeland, this species is called Haptagay. To date, this species often migrates, but in general, individuals prefer plains with a small amount of food and water. However, this is very important for animals, they depend on springs and other sources of water. After the rain ends, the groups of animals gather at the rivers where small spills appear. In winter, camels can safely cost snow.
Khaptagaev can be found in mountainous areas, they know how to move along the slopes better than mountain rams. In the summer, animals rise several thousand meters above sea level. In winter, they migrate south and live in the mountain valleys, where you can protect yourself from the wind. If the oases are free, they spend a lot of time near them. In general, this species is characterized by migration, this may be associated with oases. Numerous observations show that animals can pass about 100 km per day.
Home camel lives in Central Asia, East Asia and often near Russia. Now there are already more than two million bactrians. Today they are withdrawn the Kazakh and Kalmyk breed.
The uncomfortable twohumped camel is considered a rare appearance, it can be found in the Red Book MSOP. Animals actively disappear from the face of the earth. The world has only a couple of hundred individuals. These artricults are on the 8th place among other mammals in the same position.
Lifestyle and social organization
These representatives of the callouses are especially active in the daytime. At night they sleep or chew plants. If they fall into a hurricane, then they are able to lie without movement for days. In bad weather, animals try to hide in ravines, in hot times they use their tails as a fan, fanning them and opening their mouths. This allows you to lower body temperature.
Social organization is usually controlled by people, but in the case of feud they create their own orders. Usually they try to stay in a herd that has several dozen individuals. These groups consist of females and young representatives of camel. But sometimes young males can be found there, but strictly not during the rut. The most important member of the herd is the dominant male individual. Old males often live separately.
Twohumped camels feed on cereals, prefer a camel spine and can eat shrubs or halfbrushes, such as Hurbar and onions. They can also use a saxaul with ephedra, sometimes they eat poplar with reed if they grow near oases. During periods of severe hunger, they can eat skins of other animals or their bones. However, this rarely happens, since camels are well adapted to a hunger strike, because household camels need a little under punishment.
These artnic groups also rarely drink water, usually once every couple of days. If it is impossible to approach the watering, then they can wait for weeks, especially in the summer, because it is then that there are a lot of water in plants. She accumulates there after rain. Animals can drink both fresh and salty water. Sometimes during periods of severe dehydration they can drink about a hundred liters of water at a time. In general, wild camels have a great need for salt consumption, so domesticated animals are better to give bars of salt.
If the feed base is excellent, these representatives of the callouses are very gaining weight closer to autumn. However, these animals suffer more because of the ice in the winter, because they do not have real hooves and therefore they cannot dig at this time to extract well-hidden vegetation.
Camels infrequently make some sounds, but when the Gona period occurs, the males make a roar. When the animals are excited, they whistle and mutter loudly. The cubs can call females, during this period they have a high voice. Female individuals have low voices.
Offsporation and reproduction
Fraper in females occurs somewhere at 2 years, and in males at 5 years old. The rutting period occurs in the fall, this causes aggressive behavior of males. They begin to try to start mating with females, shout, constantly run with foam at the mouth. Male dominant individuals at this time collect females and do not allow them to leave. In such a state, the animal male is very dangerous, domestic individuals are usually tied. In the homeland of Khaptagaev, such animals can be seen from afar: red bandages are wearing them on them.
Males during this period constantly arrange fights, try to strangle the enemy and tie to the ground. Even the calmest animals begin to climb into contractions, use fangs and hit their feet. In this case, most likely the fight will end with the death of the enemy, because the shepherds often interfere in the process, saving a weak male. Sometimes wild twohumped camels take off domesticated females and kill male individuals. For this reason, shepherds in Mongolia lead “home” callouses to the mountainous area.
During the rut of the male individual, the territory constantly mark, for this you only need to touch the ground with your head. They use urine for watering the legs and the rest of the back of the body. The tail helps in this males. Females do the same. Animals mate in a lying position. 13 months after the mate, the female gives birth to one cub, which weighs only 30-40 kg, unlike one-horned, which weighs almost a centner.
A newborn begins to follow his mother a few hours later. Usually, after being born, he already has some kind of humps, but there is no fat in them. He appears in a few months. Mother feeds the cub milk for about 3 months, although even then the camel begins to try the leaves and shoots of plants. Sometimes the female continues to give the child milk for up to a year or up to a year and a half. The offspring grow quite quickly, although after it becomes sexually mature, this process slows down. Camels stop growing at about 7 years.
Somewhere at 3 years old, young males leave the herd, begin to create groups from relatives and then create their own harem. The female acquires a cub usually once every few years.
Two-humped camels live about 40-50 years old.
- These representatives of the greenhouses are able to eat 30-40 kg of food per day.
- Females of a twohorned camel produce about 800 liters of milk per year.
- Bactrians- So these animals called ancient Greeks. They were nicknamed this way in honor of Bactrin, who was the center of agriculture and was within the course of the current of the Amu Darya.
- You can cut 10-12 kg of wool from one camel per year.
In extreme situations, animals can eat ropes and tents.