Collar zipperod. Halcyon Pileata, colonel alpation, or collar redbearing zimorodok) rakshamant detachment, zimrodnikov family.
The collapse of the zimrorodok got its name due to the presence of a white “necklace” on the neck-it is it that is its identification feature. This is a medium-sized bird with a dark head and a blood-red beak, as well as with a bright body: the upper part is dark with a purple tint, and the lower one is orange-red.
Young birds are not so active in blue, and only an insignificant red-hryled spot around the eyes, as well as the holy tone of the collar.
The voice of the alcions resembles the voice of a rednish hunkering, but tone higher and melodious.
A small bird (the body length of the alctions does not exceed 28 cm), this wintering is very brightly painted: a purple-blue back, a dark head combined with a white nape and throat, as well as a reddish belly. The beak is large, and painted, like legs, red. Bright white spots can be observed on blue-black wings in flight. In flight, birds are able to publish a whistle characteristic of this species. The collapse of the winter hut is not distinguished by sexual dimorphism, and, therefore, both females and males are indistinguishable from each other.
Lifestyle and behavior
In the southern part of the habitat of Alion, it is a settled look, but the northern wintering men are able to perform seasonal migrations. Winterbearing habitually settles on the banks of water bodies, and a prerequisite: the presence of clean and transparent water and trees with hanging branches. Can be met on the territory of the sea coast, and even in rice checks.
Wintering birds are fast birds, they are able to develop flight speed up to 80 km per hour, and its favorite pastime is motionless to hang over the water, looking for food. These birds prefer a secluded lifestyle, and therefore it is very rare to see them in nature.
Where they live
The nesting area of the collar zipper-carrier covers a significant territory from the coast of Hindustan in the west and to the Chinese seas, through Korea and Southeast Asia. The alctions can be found at the foot of the Himalayas, in Gansa and Schincy. It partially migrates, and its northern populations can be found on wintering in Thailand, on the coast of the Indian Ocean, in Sri Lanka and Yava. In our country, this bird is found in South Primorye.
What they eat
Alions usually settles near the water in the forests. Thus, she gets the opportunity to see large insects, fish and amphibians. Prefers to eat small fish and large insects, does not disdain other invertebrates. Hunting, wintering can sit on stems or thin branches for a long time, looking for prey. He can enjoy the frogs, dragonflies, and their larvae.
Over the day, the winter road should catch at least a dozen small fish, and sometimes even does it in flight.
The reproduction period in the southern habitat of these birds falls in the end of spring or mid summer. It is interesting that the winter hut, without having vocal abilities, attracts the female toe flights and necessarily brings her a treat. And, when the female takes the treat, then the couple folds.
Alders nesting in the holes that they do themselves, up to 1 length.5 m. Eggs are laid out on the bottom of the nesting chamber. The diameter of the Letka is tiny (up to 6 cm), and this protects the nests from predators.
The female lays up to eight almost round shiny white eggs. Both parents force eggs, and then feed young animals, for feeding up to 100 small fish is required.