The smallest animals from the genus of Lama are considered Vikunia. Mammals belong to the camel family and are most often found on the South American continent. Vikuni are chewing animals and externally have a number of similarities from Alpak, Guanaco and even a camel. From the latter, mammals are distinguished by the absence of a characteristic hump and size. The habitat of the individuals of the camel family is quite harsh they are placed at an altitude of up to 5.5 km. The animal is distinguished by its harmonious figure, grace and character.
Description and character of Vikunya
Animals grow to 1.5 m in length, its average mass is 50 kg. Vikuni have disheveled wool, which is soft to the touch and rather thick. It is the hairline that saves animals from bad weather, including wind and rain, cold and other bad weather.
Vikuni have a short head, long ears, a muscular neck, which allows you to see enemies at long distances. On the stomach, as a rule, the color of the wool is almost white, while on the back-light brown. Sharp teeth that have the shape of incisors the main distinctive feature of Vikunia from other ungulates. With their help, the animal easily cuts the grass and enjoys the meal.
Herd animals prefer to stay in groups consisting of 5-15 individuals. Each flock has a male, who is responsible for the safety of the “family” and dutifully guard it. His “responsibilities” include in time to warn the herd about the approach of danger, by making a certain signal. The maid-male can be expelled from the pack, dooming him to a lonely life.
Knockbrowstock animals rest at night and lead an active lifestyle during the day. In general, Vikuni relate to calm and peaceful, but sometimes their behavior is very capricious.
Nutrition and reproduction
Since Vikuni live in difficult conditions, everything they can find there and is their food. Piredcaptive flock in grass, leaves, branches, shoots and carefully chew vegetation. Animals do not like to eat roots, but adore the thickets of wild cereals.
Free mammals less often can be found in wild conditions. In recent decades, Vikunia has been trying to completely domestize. Due to the risk to disappear from the face of our planet, animals were listed in the Red Book.
The period of copulation begins in the spring. Pregnancy lasts for 11 months, after which foals are born. Kids are near the mother for about 12 months and grazed next to her. After a period of growing up, mammals remain in the herd for two years, and then go to adult and free life.
Features of Vikuny
Vikuni is unique in their kind and in the world there are no varieties. Animals have similarities with Guanaco (and can even mate with them), lamas and camels. But the difference is still in the structure of the jaws and teeth of the mammal.
It is believed that the alpaca descended from Vikunia. Today it is already a separate type of family of camel. It is interesting that even an experienced specialist will not be able to distinguish the male of Vikuni from the female, since sexual dimorphism is not characteristic of this type of animal. All individuals look the same.
Many years ago, people gathered large herds consisting of Vikunia in order to cut off animal hair. After that, mammals were released, and clothes designed for nobles were made from the resulting raw materials. All who tried to tame Vikunia were defeated. Today, wool is considered one of the rarest and expensive. In order not to exterminate mammals, the authorities took measures to ensure their safety.
According to Vikuni studies, they were seen in the territory of the Andes in XII in. BC.e.