Water field, or, simply, a water rat, belongs to the Hamper family. This animal lives along the water arteries, although, in contradiction to its name, it is often found in fields, meadows and even gardens. In such areas, Polevka migrates for floods, and later necessarily returns to the usual place.
Description of the species
The water rat is a large animal and in size inferior from its family only ondatra. The dimensions of adults depend on the habitat and even on the usual landscape usually the body weight of the field reaches up to 330 grams with body length up to 26 cm (without tail).
The woolen cover of the groove consists of a rough spine and a thick, but a sufficiently thin undercoat, and the coat does not change depending on the season its color varies from dark to almost black. And in the north there are even individuals with a white tail.
Outwardly, the Foil has a lot in common with the usual rat but its body is shorter, the face is also shortened, and the ears are smaller. But the legs, on the contrary, are longer-but they are not so noticeable due to fur. The tail of the field, unlike the rat, is pubescent with wool and ends with a peculiar likeness of a brush. It is easy to distinguish a groove from a rat-its incisors have a yellow-brown color.
Where it lives
The habitat of the field of the field is very wide this is almost the entire northern part of Eurasia from the coast of the Atlantic to Yakutia and the Mediterranean Sea, including Asia and Mongolia with the territory of China. Polevka occupies most of the nonchernozem territory of Eurasia, the Baltic states, Belarus, Ukraine, the Caucasus, the Volga region and Kazakhstan.
Moreover, from all the mouselike rodents, the field is characterized by the greatest indicator of migration activity. And this species differs in several types of migration depending on the nature of the causes that cause them:
Moreover, for example, migration options can be both seasonal or shortterm up to a day when the animal goes in search of food and returns to its minks. And the distance of such daily migrations can consist up to 2 km, and in the case of a seasonal movement even up to five.
Water fields habitually put their huts on the banks of water bodies, which are covered with vegetation and differ not by a fast flow and a constant level of flow. Often this animal is found in hilly terrain, and even in mountainous areas. They form their nests from grass and various plant material and arrange them in plant trunks, on floating islands, inside (or at the top) of bumps.
In winter, a groove rummages to hennora away from the water and in the areas of Central Europe, the field completely passes to a lifestyle similar to the existence of a mole.
Water fields are able to settle in both the garden and in the garden they gnaw the roots of trees, and, of course, summer residents are conducting an irreconcilable struggle with representatives of this species.
In the summer, the field prefers to eat mainly by green food coastal and floating juicy plants (water lilies, reeds, horsetails and much more). These animals love basal parts of plants, flowers, seeds and bark of trees. A field prefers to eat in some places where it even forms special “fodder tables” sites for food with the remains of a meal.
Occasionally, a groove is capable of getting animal food-Zhukov, mollusks and something else. In the fall, after the vegetation dies, the field begins to eat other parts of plants tubers and rhizomes. Their habits also include the organization of stocks for the winter.
Polevka, as a rule, adheres to the rules to live on its territory for example, the usual section of the male is about 130 meters of the coastal territory. The female has this area slightly smaller. They are able to organize a branch of Nor on their territory, where there are even a place for a nest and pantries. Often, the entrances to the habitat of the field are masked under water because these animals know how to swim perfectly.
Polevka is an active animal both in the day and at night, but prefers the morning hours for his walks.
As a rule, water fields do not live in large families and colonies the exception can be animals that live far from the water arteries.
Usually, after especially productive seasons, an increase in the field of fields occurs, which can cause significant damage to the entire agriculture. Over time, the population, of course, decreases and such swings occur regularly, depending on the feed base. Such cycles are repeated about once every three to four years.
The water field is a diet of many small predators both ground and water: it is a mink, a fox, a ferment, a tear, and even birds.
The general population of the species is characterized by very sharp changes first of all, this is characteristic of those animals who live in the area of a particularly pronounced chatter regime. The number of fields also suffers from high temperature indicators in the summer, when meadow floodplains die from drought and become completely unsuitable for the habitat of the fields.
This species is distinguished by enviable fertility the fields multiply throughout the warm season, giving up to four litters, each of which includes up to ten babies. The first pregnancy can be observed already in May, in the last in the month of August, and usually lasts three weeks. Naturally, the peak of active reproduction falls in the middle of summer. The animals grow and curl very quickly and some of them are capable of breeding in a few months.
The field is characterized not only by wrecking, but also by the commercial value. Her skins are attributed to furry raw materials (albeit secondary), and the fishing of this animal is allowed for a whole year. But you need to understand that in addition to everything, a groove, like many rodents, is a carrier of many dangerous diseases this is the same leptospirosis, tularemia and similar diseases.