Wolves are the ancient predators of the Psov family. They feed on both animal and plant foods. In the diet of the beast, meat prevails. Predators lead a real hunt for their prey, which causes genuine interest among zoologists. However, in addition to meat, wolves are not averse to enjoying frogs, lizards, as well as berries, fruits and some species of plants. In many ways, their diet is determined by the region of residence.
Key diet features
The basis of the diet of the wolf is mammals. Their appearance depends on the habitat of the predator. These are mainly ungulates. Also, the wolf will not refuse small mammals: badger, ferrets, marchings. Often leads to a fox and hares. From small mammals, the predator prefers mice, hamsters, fields, gophers.
Often the wolf ruins the household, eating chickens, geese, calves, goats. However, this happens quite rarely. If the predator does not manage to get food, then it feeds on frogs, unhappy snakes and reptiles. With a food defense can go to carrion. In search of her, the wolf bypasses the massacre, amplifier or a specially laid out a guess.
Thus, the wolf eats both wild and pets. This is a rather brave beast that can start hunting for prey, which is several times more than himself. For example, on a cow, horse or moose. A wolf eats about 2 kg per day. meat. However, if the predator has been in search of food for a long time, then it is able to use 10-15 kg at once. meat. The wolf hides the unnecessary remnants of the animal in a cache. When he is hungry, he just returns to his cache, and eats the remnants.
What the wolf cubs eat
At the end of winter, the wedding time begins for predators. Wolf pregnancy lasts 65 days. As a result of it, 2-5 cubs are born. From the first days of life to 1.5 months they feed on mother’s milk. It is interesting to note that the shewolf herself at this time is what the father of the family got. He burps halfdigested food, which the female individual feeds, and with 1.5 months and the cubs themselves. Already in September, the wolf cubs go hunting with their parents, making food on their own.
What plant foods the predators eat
Wolves are considered omnivorous, because in addition to meat they also eat plant foods:
This is not a complete list of plant foods, which is not averse to enjoy the wolf. In summer, a predator visits Bakhchi in search of sweet melons and watermelons.
How wolves get food
The wolf is very well developed by hearing. He can hear the rustle of his potential victim, being from her at a distance of about 8 km. The predator also has a good charm that helps him in search of food.
Wolves hunt the following animals:
The predator can hunt both alone and flock. In search of prey, the beast is able to overcome more than 45 kilometers. Predators usually hunt in winter with flocks. They track their victim for a long time, and then drive it into a “trap”. It is interesting to note that during the hunt, each member of the pack has its own role. For example, one wolf plays the role of a beater, the other is an attacker, and there are those who are given the task of cutting off the victim to retreat. The best part of the production goes to the permanent, since it is most often the leader of the pack.
The process of hunting wolves on a herd of pets is especially interesting. In this case, the flock is divided into two camps: some attack prey, others distract the attention of dogs.
What eats the wolf living in the steppe
Steppe wolves quite often raids baches. This is explained not by stylish hunger, but by thirst. Predators living in this area especially need a regular and abundant watering. Melons and watermelons help them quench their thirst.
Saigaki and Jayrana’s favorite food in the steppe is. With the onset of winter, the wolf diet changes. It becomes more difficult to get food, so the steppe wolves most often hunt with flocks. They attack hares, roe deer and wild boars.
The diet of the Red Wolf
This type of predators lives in the mountains. In the daytime, they hunt flocks. Attack mainly on large animals. Prefer deer, bulls and antilop. The wolf alone is not averse to enjoy lizards and small rodents.
For reference: Wolves of this type are listed in the Red Book. Hunting is prohibited for them, since they are the facets of extinction. The reason for their death today remains unknown. However, according to zoologists, gray predators are the fault of the disappearance of the species of red wolves. Scientists believe that gray wolves living near the mountains are engaged in cannibalism. Since they are stronger than red wolves, they simply eat them during a strong deficiency of other food.
The food of the red wolf
This species is the rarest. It is listed in the International Red Book. The lifestyle of predators of this species does not differ from the existence of ordinary wolves. They also hunt flocks, tracking and driving their prey. However, deer and other large animals appear on their menu quite rarely. Basically, they feed on rodents, raccoons, rabbits. In addition to animal foods, plant foods are also in the diet. Red wolves live in prairies, swampy and mountainous areas in the eastern part of the United States.
The wolf is a rather powerful and brave animal. The meat of both wild and pets prevails in his menu. Also, plant foods are added to the diet. It is interesting to note that the stomach of the predator is able to process only 1.5-2 kg of food. If he eats more, then he will soon burp excessive food, since his stomach will not be able to digest it.