Whitebreasted capucin (lat. CEBUS CAPUCINUS) whitebreasted, or ordinary kapucin parvot broadlegged monkeys, family of tenacious monkeys.
Belogrudny kapucin is included in the genus of real capucins and received such a name for the presence of a dark crest on the back of the head, which resembles a monastic hood. This family is quite numerous: it includes 4 species of animals with more than three dozen subspecies.
The hair of the crest on the head, their shape and size are a clear sign of identification of this type of primates. Capuchin is not a large animal body length reaches up to 55 cm. At the same time, the monkey has a very tenacious tail (twice as long as the body), which can freely curl around the barrel or branch. The head of the animal is rounded, equipped with a little jaws protruding and solid fangs.
The brain of these primates is developed at a high level and this cannot but affect their behavioral reflexes. They are quite intellectual and even capable of imitating a person, learning complex skills.
But at the same time, the monkeys are quite timid, they hide in a dense crown during the day and are practically inaccessible to study.
Whitebreasted, or ordinary capucin is a rather attractive primacy: their wool is beautiful, gust, mostly black with a pleasant brownish tint and even covers their long tail (however, the end of the tail is hairless). There is a black crest on the head of the primates but it does not interfere with the animal, without honey. The neck, chest and shoulders of this species are yellowish-white, and the same hair grows along the edge of the forehead. Moreover, the intensity and size of this color has age and sexual differences.
The face of the monkey is pink or light coffee, and sometimes there are dark areas above the eyes.
The size of adult individuals rarely exceeds 500 mm (excluding the tail), and their weight ranges about 3.5 kg. As a rule, this type of males is third larger than females.
These primates move on all limbs, use the tail as the fifth, and quite cleverly move on the ground. They are able to make huge jumps between trees, can cling to branches without problems and hang upside down. Their familiar posture for relaxation is the location on the branches, insured by a tail.
Where it lives
This type of monkeys is common in a significant area of the territory of South America, although its habitat is distorted: in the north, it reaches the Kosta Rica region, and in the southern territories it reaches Paraguay, the Atlantic (Brazil) and the coast of Ecuador (Pacific Ocean). Panama, Colombia, the Ecuador region you can even find from the island of Trinidad. But still, in the significant area of the north-west of South America, this species is missing.
Ordinary kapucin is able to exist in various types of forests, including evergreen and deciduous, rain or dry, mangrove thickets and secondary forests.
These animals mainly lead a day lifestyle, conducting the overwhelming part of their life in the crowns of trees. But they, unlike many other primates of the New World, can calmly and often fall to the ground. Prefer to move on four limbs.
Belogrudny kapucin forms impressive family groups in an amount of up to 40 individuals. Females prevail in these groups, and the usual ratio of males and females is usually approximately 0.70. There are exceptions, but, as a rule, females spend their whole lives in a group with their close relatives. Males in the group dominate the females, and young animals are subordinate. Half of the inhabitants of the group are babies.
Capuchins are able to use a rich set of various sound signals for communication, and also habitually use facial expressions, accompanying it with gestures.
These primates are polygamous. The male has a harem of females, but the female can choose more than one male. The dominant male has a prerogative right to reproduce. However, there is evidence that dominant individuals avoid mating with their own offspring.
The mating process is shortlived (about 2 minutes), and pregnancy can last up to six months. The female brings one baby, but quite often there is a birth of twins. Typically, the birth period falls out for the dry season-winter-beginning of spring. The kid spends up to six weeks on his mother’s back, and then he is already excommunicated from her at small time intervals. By the three months, the monkey is capable of independence. Cubs feed on mom up to a year.
Puberty of capucins occurs at the age of three. But females are able to give birth, as a rule, by only seven years. And the reproductiveness of males begins by 10 years. The duration of their life, in comparison with other primates, is impressive in captivity they can live up to 50 years.
The monkeys are fixed in the herd of monkeys with sound accompaniment and muzzle expression. Capuchins are able to feel emotions in captivity, they can express their condition with facial expressions, pulling the corners of the mouth back, while making sounds. Charles Darwin called it a smile. They are capable of crying their eyes are filled with tears.