Whitecircuent Gagara is a large representative of the Gagar clan. Belongs to the eukaryots, the type of chordovs, the Gagarshaped detachment, the Gagarov family. Forms a separate look. It is also called a whitebearer or whitecircuit polar gagara.
Unlike their relatives, has a yellow-white large beak. The color is similar to the darkcircuit gagara. However, adults of the presented species are covered with a black color and neck with a purple tint. On the sides are longitudinal whitish stripes. The same shade is characteristic of white spots formed on the upper and side sides of the throat.
The mating look acquires a black color on the head, whitish spots with black stripes appear in the cervical region. The rods of primary fumes on the tops are black. The nesting appearance receives a scaly pattern, which is formed due to whitish vertices.
The first appearance of the downy chicks is distinguished by the predominance of a dark brown shade. The next outfit of the chick is brighter than the previous. The lower part of the body is almost completely white. Due to the clarified peak top, it is very easy to identify the species even in childhood.
In the wedding period, a loud, pure, beautiful sound reminiscent of a nervous laughter or horse neighing issues. Also sometimes gives out a high intermittent sound, similar to a groan.
The range of the species is very torn, like a chain of unrelated areas. Became widespread in the Arctic regions in the northern part of the shores of Europe and Asia. Samoria and hilly tundra lives, where there are many lakes. Sometimes sets the foresttundra.
The main condition for normal life is the presence of a nearby reservoir, where there is a lot of fish. Settles on large and medium lakes with transparent waters. The nests are cultivated on sandy and rocky shores.
Little is known about the diet of Belokhokluva Gagara. Mostly hunts on lakes (sometimes at sea). Prefers fish. Can also enjoy mollusks and crustaceans. Often sets up areas where there is little food, so you have to fly to richer areas. In one place, the bird spends no longer than 90 days.
- Whitecircuent Gagara is the largest representative of a kind. Its weight can reach 6.4 kg.
- The bird is monogamous and forms a couple with the same partner for the rest of his life.
- Sometimes in the stomachs of whitecircuited gagar find gravel.
- The species is included in the list of intermedled migrating birds and is protected in some Arctic reserves.
Excellent pieces. Keep writing such kind of info
on your page. Im really impressed by it.
Hi there, You’ve performed an excellent job.
I will definitely digg it and personally recommend to my friends.
I am sure they will be benefited from this site.