Ferruginous duck (lat. Aythya Nyroca) – A bird that belongs to the detachment of the goose and family of duck. The name comes from a special line of appearance – The iris of the eyes of a pale yellow color, so from afar, there is a feeling that it is completely white. This animal is often called white-eyed black.
The dimensions are small, usually, the dive is a little larger. The weight varies from 500 grams to a kilogram, the length of the body is 35-50 centimeters, and the wingspan only in rare cases exceeds 70 centimeters. The color of the plumage in males of chestnut color, and the transition to purple is noticeable on the chest and neck. The black strip rings the neck, and there is a green tide on the back. The color of the belly is white, but in the chest area, there is a sharp dark transition.
The female is not particularly different from the male, but her color is always less saturated. There are no colors and transitions, so it seems that all the plumage consists only of dark and brown colors. Noteworthy can also be assumed that the main distinguishing feature – eye color, does not have female.
The migration flow compared to other ducks is late, they do not move in packs and makeup only small groups of 2-4 pairs. Nesting also begins late, usually in late spring or early summer.
They try to have a dwelling on the thickets of reeds, but in rare situations, they have to settle on the shore. Often coexisted with the wonders who left behind a break in the wall. Sometimes there were situations when Cherneti had to sacrifice convenience, and they had their nest in the hollows of trees. These birds do not stand out and calmly coexist with other brothers, thereby creating entire colonies.
Where they live
An ordinary habitat can be considered a fresh reservoir near which a large amount of vegetation germinates. This is necessary to provide normal nutrition without the need to search for food at long distances from the nest. Wintering passes near salty ponds, for example, seas or lakes. It is considered one of the business cards of the fauna of Kazakhstan and other countries of the East.
What they eat
As the name says, ducks are sent to a depth to find food for themselves. Typically, the diet includes a large amount of aquatic vegetation, with which small insects, invertebrates, and even small fish come into the stomach. The top dressing period falls overnight when the activity of predators decreases.
The propagation period lasts for three to four months from mid-spring to mid-summer. As a material for building a nest, reeds, and other plants are used, which are located near shallow water. In some situations, you can even notice a platform from underwater vegetation.
The number of eggs varies from ten to twenty, and their color is yellow or green. The female hatches each egg separately, according to duration, this whole process takes in the area of the month. The birth of chicks falls in mid-July or early August. The male also takes part in the upbringing of his kids.