The famous representative of the Koshachi detachment. Belongs to the subspecies of the Bengal Tiger. An extremely ancient representative of the fauna, since the remnants of these predators have 1.82 million years. Modern White Tiger was found only in 1951 in India.
A distinctive feature of this representative lies in his characteristic white color of the body. This color is due to the mutation of the gene, and you can meet it in the wild in single copies. The population of this species gained its distribution due to the crossing of a unique white tiger with a yellow female. As a result of this crossing, white tigers were born, which develop well and continue the genus in zoos and nurseries. In the wild, he is a rare representative, since his color does not allow him to imperceptibly obtain his prey.
This representative is an extremely strong and large predator. Growth can range from 2.3 to 2.5 meters in height, and the weight of an adult varies from 180 to 270 kilograms. The scattering of indicators is due to the difference in the species depending on the range of their habitat and lifestyle. Being a dangerous predator, the white tiger is endowed with a very developed jaw apparatus with large sharp fangs. There are 30 teeth in the mouth of the white tiger. The body is covered with dense and low wool. Black stripes are located on almost completely white cover. Eye color can be both blue and a little greenish. It is noteworthy that among the population of white tigers there are socalled albinos, the color of the body of which is completely white with reddish eyes.
The white tigers of the territory of Burma, Nepal, India and Bangladesh settled. Representatives of the family in Asia are found, from where they lead the population. Settled the islands of Afghanistan, Hindustan, Java and Iran. The population of white tigers in these territories is found in a single instance per thousand tiger individuals.
Since this is an absolutely carnivorous predator, the basis of its diet consists exclusively of meat. As a prey, a white tiger prefers to hunt animals such as deer, elk, roe deer, cabargu, tapirs and wild boars. Sometimes they can eat a bird, but basically it is partridges and pheasants. Well, as most representatives of the cat, the white tiger likes to enjoy fish.
During the hunt, he holds in an ambush, waiting for a convenient occasion to attack. He can spend so much time. White tigers themselves are extremely smart and neat predators. They are able to expect for hours when the victim comes to a dead end to completely neutralize it. For small mammals, the white tiger is the worst predator. It will not work to run away from him, since he is certainly very fast and dexterous. He is able to reach a speed of 60 kilometers per hour, and when he overtakes the victim, he throws it to the ground and breaks the spine or bites in the neck. Then drags a dead carcass into his lair to tear it to pieces.
In captivity, these predators feed 6 times a week. They are given fresh meat and various meat semifinished products. Periodically fed rabbits and chickens. One day a week, white tigers starve, as they have a dense subcutaneous fat layer.
Behavior and character
White tigers are extremely dangerous and aggressive animals. They are very zealous in relation to their territory. In order to preserve their possessions, they mark with urine shrubs, trees and rocks. White tigers themselves are lonely predators, so they do not accept even relatives on their territory. A meeting with a person in the wild can mean rapid death. In order to weaken the evil disposition of white tigers, in captivity they are subjected to serious training, which are quite dangerous for humans.
The period of mating lasts from December to January. There is only one male per female. And in the event of a competitor, there are hot battles between the males who decide who will be a female companion. The female can be fertilized during the year only a few days. The period of pregnancy lasts from 97 to 112 days, and white tigers appear into light only in March. The female gives birth to no more than four cubs that weigh from 1.3 kilograms. They are born completely blind. Gain an emergency from the age of the week. The first time eat exclusively mother’s milk. During this period, the female limits males, as an adult male can attack the cubs. Already at the age of 2 months, small tigers learn to move following the example of the mother. Full and ready for independent life, they become only at the age of 1.5 years. But many tigers spend with their mother up to three years of age. Turning away from the female, small white tigers are on the territory close to her.
Population and status of the species
At the moment, the population of these amazing predators is extremely small in the wild. In total, only six thousand individuals of the White Tiger have in the world. They are extremely rare. Such a reduction in numbers is associated with the destruction and development of their natural habitat, as well as hunting and poaching, which was widespread around the world. The white tiger is rightfully listed in the Red Book as a species, which is under threat of extinction. Capture and hunting are prohibited everywhere.
Preservation of the population
In order to increase the number of white tigers and reduce even more extinction, take a number of measures. In particular, these include:
- A complete ban on hunting. The murder of a tiger can promise by deprivation of freedom and huge fines;
- Implementation of animal surveillance systems. A special tracker is hung on animals, which helps to track health and possible diseases. Their location is also controlled.
- Reserve. Since most representatives of white tigers live on the territory of various reserves, it is extremely important to equip the most comfortable conditions for these animals.
It is very important to control the health status of white tigers, since they are very susceptible to many diseases. Such painful animals become due to crossing. They often often have kidney diseases, strabismus, allergies and curvature of the spine.
Without introducing measures to preserve and propagate the population, humanity risks losing another unique representative of the fauna on earth.