Widesoot folded (lat. Tadarida Teniotis) is a bat that comes from the Fold Combustious family of Bolshean. The folding towers of the broadeyed gained their name due to the special appearance. They are one of the few who in pairs take care of their cubs and do not change partners. In appearance, the animal seems terrible, but in reality it is a harmless creature that does not know how to fight off the predator.
Outwardly similar to dogs. Similarities with the bulldog by the steam room are given by the upper lip hanging over the lower. Five vertical folds give the impression that the lips are folded in the fold. The bats have large, wide ears, they are fleshy and have a rounded shape, placed and slightly directed forward. The ears are connected by the skin membrane it passes through the entire forehead.
The structure of the ears of the gunners acts as a steering wheel, that is, with their help, bats can fix the height. The body length of the bat is 8-9 cm, where 4-4.5 cm occurs on the tail.
You can also identify a folding unit by narrow, thin wings with a membrane located above the ankle. Wings reach a length of 6.5 cm. The weight of a small mouse is 25 g, while a large individual weighs twice as much.
The gunpowder has rounded large eyes with impressive in size to the blessed processes.
The firmware fur is short and soft, has a light color on the abdomen and a darker shade in other parts of the body. The color of the fur is usually gray-brown or almost black. The external toes form bristles, due to which the steamed ones can be combined.
There are strong claws on the bats on the fingers of the legs, with which they can hold on rough surfaces during landing or sleep. The mouse has relatively small feet and bare limbs of a dark gray shade. The nose of the foldedogub is the same shade as the limbs.
Lifestyle and behavior
Fighting Gups choose their territory in the mountains, inhabiting mountain gorges and caves. Occasionally, these animals can move into the cracks of residential buildings. Animals choose secluded and dark places for themselves, settle in colonies.
Hunting begins during the sunset and ends closer to dawn. In the daytime bats do not leave their homes and do not go out in search of food. Breeded rest, catching up with tenacious claws for uneven surfaces. In the afternoon, they feel safe in caves and crevices.
The folding towers are collective animals, they live in colonies and go hunting flocks. Block mice have their own language for communication they use various sounds that can signal the danger, notify the marriage period, etc. Often, scolders make sounds when they are going to fall and then stand on the wing.
To date, about 15 signals are known, with the help of which broadeyed folds communicate among themselves.
Breeded prefer to hunt flight. Folding are eaten with scaly insects, moths and beetles. Animals do not disdain and other insects such as caterpillars, flies, locusts, butterflies and moths. This is if the bat feels a strong hunger.
The propagation period falls on the beginning of spring. Usually, a female is born one cub. The gestation period lasts about 90 days. A week after birth, a small mouse opens his eyes, after another three weeks he stands on the wing.
In this type of bat, it is not customary to change partners or feed the cub only to the female. Both parents take care of the nutrition of offspring. Foldhaired women hold in pairs all year round, creating large families.
These are mammals, because the steamed ones feed offspring milk. Only then do they begin to translate the cubs into insects. At the age of 7 months, bats begin to hunt on their own and learn to survive. By 1 year, they are ready to reproduce and bear cubs.
Predatory birds, snakes, cats, affection, martens and ferrets are of particular danger to bats. They can attack the steam guns, especially pounced on the cubs that may fall from the surface.
No less dangerous for horned ectoparasites. Strong infection of fleas or ticks leads to the death of bats.
Despite the fact that animals have many enemies, the greatest damage to them brings human activities.
Babs are found in southern Europe. The habitat falls on the Pyrenee Peninsula, the Arabian Peninsula, Balkans, Italy, France, Turkey.
What is interesting to know about the bats:
Babs with wide ears and folded lips have many characteristic signs that allow them to classify them to nonhazardous mammals. The folding towers are distinguished by a unique appearance and the ability to publish many interesting sounds to communicate with relatives.