Wintering birds are birds that do not need to migrate during winter. They remain in their native lands and look for food at the place of residence. Wintering birds belong to those who can find food for a period of strong cold. Most of these birds make up individuals that can eat grains, dried berries and seeds.
Persistent wintering birds
Wintering birds are highly resistant, since the winter period is given to them very hard. From morning to evening they have to look for food for themselves, since a wellfed organism allows you to produce more heat, which allows you not to freeze. Birds try not to fly in strong cold, so they are looking for food in the feeders and on the ground. In winter, even those birds who live alone can be lost in packs.
List of wintering birds
In appearance, a small and gray bird is very fearless. Wild sparrows in winter try to fly closer to the city or village to find food among people. Sparrows fly in groups, so if one bird found food, it will begin to call the rest. To warm up a winter night, birds sit in a row and periodically change places and warm up in turn.
Due to the structure of the paws, the pigeon is not adapted to live on a tree. In choosing a diet, this bird is not whimsical. A distinctive feature of pigeons is their attachment to the place of residence.
In autumn, crows fly away from near distances towards the south. Moscow crows fly to Kharkov, and in Moscow there are Arkhangelsk crows. With a sufficient amount of food, the raven remains true to its site. In winter, birds switch to a nomadic lifestyle and get down into flocks.
This northern bird, in search of food, can fly over long distances. Crosses are adapted to frost and low temperatures. Destability to cold allows birds to hatch eggs even in minus weather. They warm their nests well with moss and animal hair.
In Eurasia, they nest mainly in spruce trees near rivers, also live in cities. Bullfires hold on small flocks. In cities they feed on mountain ash and wild apples, as well as seeds.
It does not make food supplies for the winter, so in cold weather it is quite difficult for it to be saturated. Most often, these birds survive in winter only due to additional feeding by a person. Love lard, dried fruits, seeds and nuts.
These birds are omnivorous and love to eat very much. In winter it switches to berries, nuts and seeds. In cold days, they unite in flocks and wander in search of food.
The nomadic bird feeds on plant and animal food. Capable of making power reserves for the winter in the form of acorns reserves.
Even magpies look into the feeders in winter. They lead a sedentary lifestyle and do not go far from the nest and in the cold times of the year.
Satisfied birds, in the north of the region are able to wander at short distances. In search of food they are going to pack.
Forest bird in winter feeds mainly with seeds of cedars and other nuts. In winter it does not experience food lack.
In harsh winters, owls can move to cities, and hunt sparrows. These birds make food supplies in winter in their nests.
This wintering bird is in storage. Creeping does not experience a lack of food in the winter, as in the fall it begins to stock up on grains, nuts and berries. Bird in the area of its habitat hides food.
To many birds remaining winter, it is very difficult to survive the cold period. Since it gets dark early, the bird spends all the bright time of the day in search of food. Good help for wintering birds are feeders in parks and near the houses. Such food often helps to save the life of many feathered.