Yankovsky oat. Emberiza Jankowskii) Sparrow detachment, family of real oatmeal.
Yankovsky oatmeal is very close to redeared oatmeal, and the main identifying sign that distinguishes this bird from other birds of this family is a brownish stain in the abdomen.
For a long time, Yankovsky Ovsyanka was known only in one copy, which was discovered by naturalist Yankovsky in March 1886 in South Primorye (on the sidemia peninsula). Only after 17 years, another scientist, Cherial and.D., In the Tumenul river basin (border with Korea), he was able to catch 10 copies of this species. In 1926, researcher Schulpin G.B. He was able to collect 50 individuals of this species at the Posyet Bay (from Nagornaya to Kraskino, and from the Manchu border up to Lake Talmi).
The bird with its appearance resembles a familiar sparrow with its rusty-brown-shaped top, bright (ocher-white) bottom of the body and rusty sides. Noteworthy is the presence of a brown spot on the chest, as well as dark hats, mustache and stripes along the eyes.
Yankovsky oatmeal is characterized by the difference between the color of females, and usually they are an order of magnitude paler than males, deprived of a grayish shade on the chest, but the spot of brown light is quite weakly expressed (if not absent).
Yankovsky oatmeal is a rare species: it is a mediumsized bird, which can only be found in shrub and sandy areas located between steppes and forests with deciduous trees. And the population now is rapidly reduced.
Both the female and the male of Yankovsky oatmeal are distinguished by a simple but rather elegant form of drawing on the head. And they are similar to the reduced oatmeal, but this bird is significantly lighter, and has a gray, rather than brownish color, located on the cheek.
The song of this bird a short trill with jerky overflows is quite memorable and allows you to distinguish this species from other birds.
Lifestyle and behavior
Yankovsky oatmeal inhabits sparse forests and holds wood-shrub thickets, which can be found in river valleys and on the slopes that surround the hills of the Primorsky Territory. They can also be found in floodplain alkhovo-cheese forests, in which a shrubbed canopy is developed, and sometimes observed on the slopes of hills in oak forests, not far from agricultural land.
These oatmeal usually lead a sedentary lifestyle, which is associated with an extremely limited area. Both the process of feeding and the construction of the nest usually occur on the ground.
Where they live
Yankovsky oatmeal, as a rule, hold open landscapes, preferring to live among low hills, or in valleys with herbaceous or shrubcoated (possibly with transliques of oak and birch). In view of the limitations of their habitat, the total number of this species is not very significant. However, in the places of the nesting population of oatmeal quite dense and this bird is not rare.
The bird prefers to nest in China (northeastern part) and Korea, and within our country is found in the Primorsky Territory (in its extreme south). At the moment, Yankovsky oatmeal is listed in the Red Book of Eurasia as a species with narrowastural habitation, which is under threat of disappearance.
What they eat
These birds feed on mainly animal foods, and usually it is insects (as a rule, these are scaly, imago and caterpillars, sometimes doublewinged, cicadas, dragonflies). Oatmeal are able to eat and seeds from hay for cattle, seeds of sown herbs.
Oatmeal sedentary bird, and nests only in a small territory. The nest forms right on the ground, among the grass, using stalks and leaves of herbs, as well as horse hair. Typically, there are 4-5 eggs in the masonry, which the female hatches, and the male, as a rule, later engaged in feeding the chicks. Ovsyanka may have two broods per year.