Egrettaeulophotes yellowing heron. This representative of the dsopple family is most rare and is considered an endangered. This variety of birds cannot be killed, it is in the Red Book of many countries, and is also listed in the Convention on the Rules for Protection of Animals. The only place where the yellowbilled heron feels comfortable and lives in a calm rhythm the Far Eastern State Marine Reserve.
Almost all types of herons are distinguished by the presence of a small “tail” on the back of the head. The yellowdoped variety also has it, only smaller. Lowersized type than a small white heron. The wing length is 23, 5 cm, the tail can reach 10 cm, the same length in the forehead.
The overall color of the opera is white, with elongated feathers on the back of the head and shoulder blades. Yellow beak looks interesting with a green-color pendent with a blue or yellow tint and legs of a gray-yellow shade.
In winter, elongated plumage is absent, and the beak acquires a black shade. The skin of the front part becomes greenish.
The main territory where the yellowbearing heron is nesting is the territory of East Asia. The largest colonies live on the island part in the area of the yellow Sea, off the coast of South Korea and the southern and eastern part of the Chinese Republic. A transit bird is recognized in several areas of Japan, in Borneo and Taiwani. For nesting, the heron chooses a low grass with swamps or rocky soils.
Among the CIS countries, the yellowing heron is most often found in Eurasia, namely on the island of Fugulalm in the Sea of Japan. The first time the presence of a bird in the country was recorded in 1915.
The yellowbombing heron hunts in small reservoirs: here it caught small fish and mollusks. Shrimp, small crayfish and insects that live in reservoirs are most suitable for the bird. In addition, spineless mollusks and arthropods are suitable as food.
Glass is a unique bird about which there are many unknown facts, for example:
- Bird can live up to 25 years.
- Herons fly at an altitude of more than 1.5 km, helicopters rise to such a height.
- The bird creates a shadow around it to attract more fish.
- Classes regularly clean their feathers.