Zaryanka or Robin is a common type of bird in Europe, which often flies into fruit gardens. The bird lives lonely outside the reproduction season, in winter moves to the places of residence of people, begs bread crumbs at the door. Zaryanka consumes insects, worms, fruits, seeds. Sings at dawn as soon as spring begins, the melodic song captivates, even if it wakes up early in the morning!
This species remains for the winter or migrates, depends on the region of residence. In the spring, a dug builds a nest among vegetation, hides it in ivy, hedge or thick foliage of shrub. This is a territorial bird that protects the nesting territory from other species and even from other fans. The battles are cruel and sometimes end with the death of one fighter.
Physical characteristics of dugers:
Views in nature up to 10 years live.
- Description of the appearance of the raspberry
- How the Zaryanka sings
- Where the dugs live
- How the dungeon hunts
- How to identify a bird in nature
- These are small, but not peaceful birds
- How raspberries are preparing for the wedding season
- Flight qualities of dungeons
- Nesting and offspring of fans
- What and how raspberries eat
Description of the appearance of the raspberry
This bird is interested in watching. Females and males are similar. Crown, back of the head and upper body, including wings and tail, gently brown. On the wing, sometimes not a pronounced black strip is visible on the wing.
Head, throat and chest bright red orange, bordered by gray feathers, with the exception of the forehead. The lower body of the body is whitish, the sides are pale red-brown.
The beak is dark. The eyes are dark brown. Thin legs pinkish-brown.
Young birds are generally brown. The lower body is paler, with colorful beige or pale brown spots. Red-orange feathers will appear only after the first molting, after about two months.
How the Zaryanka sings
A typical call is a clear “tick”, repeated and pronounced in the short series “Tick-Tiki …” young and adult birds. Zaryanka also pronounces a short, quiet or piercing and mournful call of “these” when it is alarmed or in danger.
The song of Zaryanka is a series of sound phrases, soft, pure sounds and sharp short trifles.
Zaryanka sings mainly to attract a female and mark the territory early in the morning, sitting on a pole. Sometimes sings at night if it is next to the street lamp. The dug sings all year round, with the exception of the late summer, when it is melting. In the fall, the singing is softer, even a little melancholy.
Where the dugs live
The bird lives in:
Often they see a dungeon in various types of shrubs in open areas.
Zaryanka lives in Europe and the UK. Birds living in the northern parts of the range migrate south to North Africa, east of Siberia and Iran. The species is also present on the islands of the Atlantic, such as Madeira, Canar and Azores. Attempts to relocate a dug to other continents were unsuccessful.
How the dungeon hunts
The bird often sits in the open area during the hunt, carefully looks at the ground to detect prey, then jumps down, collects food among stones or grass.
How to identify a bird in nature
Typical movements allow you to easily recognize the dungeon. She waves his tail up and down, slightly convex wings are directed down, her head is pulled into the shoulders.
When the threat approaches, the bird raises its wings and tail, carefully examines the surroundings before flying into a shelter.
These are small, but not peaceful birds
The dug is aggressive when it protects its territory. Disputes with other birds grow into fierce, prolonged battles, the dugs peck and scratch each other. Both males look at each other, inflate their breasts, show red-orange feathers. The goal is to press the enemy to the ground, which means his defeat. Some fights sometimes end in the death of one of the participants.
Zaryanka is able to drive a large bird from its territory. She can also attack her own reflection if she sees red feathers. The bird inflates the plumage and lowers the wings when it enters the battle.
How raspberries are preparing for the wedding season
The pairs of Zaryanka are formed in January. Males and females live in the same territory until March, protect it from the invasion of competitors. The male sings loudly for the chosen one who builds the nest. During this period, he regularly brings a partner marriage feeding. But she quickly drives the breadwinner. Indeed, the female is very nervous, when the nest is building, and the presence of the singing male next to her sometimes makes the dawn change the place of construction of the nest.
Flight qualities of dungeons
The bird flies over short distances, performs wide wavelike movements in the air. Outside the period of migration, the dungeon does not fly much.
Nesting and offspring of fans
The female builds a nest several meters above the ground, hides well among the vegetation, can also nest in the cavity or crevice in the stone wall and in strange places, such as a mailbox or a pot of buried in the ground!
The female begins construction at the end of March. The base of the nest is made of dry leaves and moss. Inside it is laid out with dry herbs and roots, wool and feathers.
Zaryanka usually lays 5 whitish eggs with dark marks. Incubation lasts about 13 days, the female itself trifles the tab. During this period, mom regularly leaves the feeding nest, but the partner also brings food for her.
The shells of hatched eggs are immediately removed from the nest by a female, which sometimes eats part of the shell for calcium.
In the first week of the life of chicks, their mother feeds them, the male brings food to the nest for a partner. From the second week, both parents feed chicks. Young Zaryanka leave the nest about two weeks after hatching, parents feed the brood for another 15 days.
The female in the reproduction season sometimes makes a second masonry in the same, but often in a new nest.
What and how raspberries eat
The bird feeds mainly with insects and spiders, as well as fruits, berries and seeds in cold winters, consumes earthworms.
In early summer, insects make up most of the diet, also the dug eats worms, snails, spiders, and other invertebrates. Eating fruits intensively (amount to about 60% of the diet all year round), forest berries. Young birds hunt insects and rainworms.